Idina Menzel


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 277 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Idina Menzel was born on May 30, 1971 in Syosset, New York, USA as Idina Kim Mentzel. She is an actress, known for Frozen (2013), Rent (2005) and Enchanted (2007). She has been married to Aaron Lohr since September 2017. She was previously married to Taye Diggs. See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Frozen
Fri, Aug 23 12:39 AM PDT on STZK (626)
Frozen
Fri, Aug 23 10:04 AM PDT on STZK (626)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 18 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
updated 01 Jun 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 14 Oct 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Idina Menzel's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Frozen Elsa
(2013)
Rent Maureen Johnson
(2005)
Enchanted Nancy Tremaine
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2019 Frozen II (filming)
Elsa (voice)
 2019 Uncut Gems (post-production)
Dinah
 2019 Rent: Live (TV Movie)
The Original Broadway Cast of RENT
 2019 Kingdom Hearts III (Video Game)
Elsa (English version, voice)
 2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Idina Menzel
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Idina Menzel
- The Show Must Go On (2017) ... Idina Menzel
 2017 Beaches (TV Movie)
CC Bloom
 2016 Lego Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini-Series)
Elsa
- Het Herstel Van Het Noorderlicht (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- The Great Glacier (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Out of the Storm (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Journey to the Lights (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
 2015 Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2015 Arthur (TV Series)
Dr. Paula
- Shelter from the Storm: Part 1 and Part 2 (2015) ... Dr. Paula (voice)
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2014 Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2013 Idina Menzel: Let It Go (Short) (voice)
 2013/I Frozen
Elsa (voice)
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2010-2013 Glee (TV Series)
Shelby Corcoran
- Sweet Dreams (2013) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Hold on to Sixteen (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- I Kissed a Girl (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Mash Off (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Pot O' Gold (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
 2010 Wonder Pets! (TV Series)
The Queen of Hearts
- Adventures in Wonderland (2010) ... The Queen of Hearts (voice)
 2009 Great Performances (TV Series)
Florence Vassey
- Chess in Concert (2009) ... Florence Vassey
 2009 Private Practice (TV Series)
Lisa King
- What You Do for Love (2009) ... Lisa King
- Do the Right Thing (2009) ... Lisa King
 2007 Enchanted
Nancy Tremaine
 2006 Ask the Dust
Vera Rivkin
 2005 Rent
Maureen Johnson
 2005 Kevin Hill (TV Series)
Francine Prescott
- Losing Isn't Everything (2005) ... Francine Prescott
- Sacrificial Lambs (2005) ... Francine Prescott
 2004/I Water
Jessy Turner
 2004 The Tollbooth
Raquel Cohen-Flaxman
 2004 Rescue Me (TV Series)
Carol
- Sanctuary (2004) ... Carol
 2003 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Elphaba
 2002 Just a Kiss
Linda (uncredited)
 2001 Kissing Jessica Stein
Bridesmaid
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Circe
- Hercules and the Song of Circe (1998) ... Circe (voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in an off-Broadway production of "The Wild Party" (by Andrew Lippa) with boyfriend, Taye Diggs. (2002) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can't get it all right all the time, but you can try your best. If you've done that, all that's left is to accept your shortcomings and have the courage to try to overcome them. See more »

Trivia:

Won Broadway's 2004 Tony Award as Best Actress (Musical) for her role as Elphaba in "Wicked." She had previously been nominated as Best Actress (Featured Role - Musical) in 1996 for her portrayal of Maureen in "Rent." See more »

Trademark:

Dark hair and eyes See more »

Nickname:

Adele Dazeem See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed