Stephen Mendillo


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,045 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Stephen Mendillo was born on October 9, 1942 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA as Stephen Wetmore Mendillo. He is known for his work on Slap Shot (1977), Lone Star (1996) and The Artist (2011). He has been married to Lisa Blake Richards since September 9, 2000. He was previously married to Caroline Lexow Davenport. See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Broadcast News
Wed, Oct 23 6:21 AM PDT on RETRO (662)
Broadcast News
Wed, Oct 23 2:16 PM PDT on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 29 Jun 2012
 
a list of 4489 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 537 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 128 people
created 09 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Mendillo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Slap Shot Jim Ahern
(1977)
Lone Star Cliff
(1996)
The Artist Set Assistant
(2011)
Broadcast News Gerald Grunick
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 2020 Buffalo (TV Movie) (pre-production)
Frank Ruhstaller Sr.
 2019 Thumb Runner (TV Series)
- Sausage Party (2019)
 2018 The Miserabilist (Short)
Murray
 2018 Do Not Go Gentle (TV Series)
Grandpa (2018)
 2016 Lonely Lil (TV Series)
American Father Figure
- American Father Figure (2016) ... American Father Figure
 2014 Drop in Any Mailbox (Short)
Motel Clerk
 2011 The Whole Truth (TV Series)
 2011/I The Artist
Set Assistant
 2010 Sympathy for Delicious
Angry Drunk Harv
 2009 Kisses Over Babylon (Short)
Minor
 2009 Cold Case (TV Series)
Geoffrey Manning '09
- The Crossing (2009) ... Geoffrey Manning '09
 2009 Medium (TV Series)
Councilman James Leaming
- A Taste of Her Own Medicine (2009) ... Councilman James Leaming
 2007 Last of the Romantics
Mr. Xavier
 2007 The Invincible Iron Man (Video)
Boyer (voice)
 2005 E-Ring (TV Series)
- Pilot (2005)
 2005 Empire Falls (TV Mini-Series)
Bill Daws
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Bill Daws
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Bill Daws
 2004 The Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Miller
- In Good Conscience (2004) ... Dr. Miller
 2003 Our Town (TV Movie)
Constable Warren
 2002 Alias (TV Series)
Henry Fields
- The Counteragent (2002) ... Henry Fields
 2002 Star Trek: Enterprise (TV Series)
Vulcan Captain Tavek
- The Seventh (2002) ... Vulcan Captain Tavek
 2002 Son of the Beach (TV Series)
Judge Howard Doody
- Jailhouse Notch: Part 2 (2002) ... Judge Howard Doody
- Taco Lips Now: Part 1 (2002) ... Judge Howard Doody
 2001 100 Centre Street (TV Series)
 2001 The Shrink Is In
Dr. Marc
 2000 BlackMale
Detective Frank
 1999 Uninvited
Vincent Grasso
 1991-1997 Law & Order (TV Series)
Joshua Burdett / Lt. Jeffrey London / Leon Prosky / ...
- Blood (1997) ... Joshua Burdett
- I.D. (1996) ... Lt. Jeffrey London
- Volunteers (1993) ... Leon Prosky
- The Secret Sharers (1991) ... Harmon
 1997 Soul Man (TV Series)
Shaddy Man
- Hello Todd, Hello Nancy, Goodbye Harley (1997) ... Shaddy Man
 1997 G.I. Jane
Admiral O'Connor
 1996 The First Wives Club
Federal Marshal
 1996 C.P.W. (TV Series)
 1996 Lone Star
Cliff
 1995 Killer: A Journal of Murder
Hiram the Guard
 1994 Cobb
Mickey Cochrane
 1993 The Saint of Fort Washington
Bridge Cop #1
 1993 Ethan Frome
Ned Hale
 1991 Women & Men 2: In Love There Are No Rules (TV Movie)
Bartender
 1991 City of Hope
Yoyo
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
SWAT Captain
- Intensive Care (1989) ... SWAT Captain
 1988 Eight Men Out
Monk
 1987 Broadcast News
Gerald Grunick
 1986 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Barricade Cop
- Breakpoint (1986) ... Barricade Cop
 1986 Kate & Allie (TV Series)
Set P. A.
- High Anxiety (1986) ... Set P. A.
 1984 Teachers
Lecture Cop
 1984 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Mr. Appell
- Concealed Enemies, Part I: Suspicion (1984) ... Mr. Appell
 1983 Trackdown: Finding the Goodbar Killer (TV Movie)
Sergeant Reed
 1983 Without a Trace
Police officer
 1983 Lianna
Bob
 1982 Parole (TV Movie)
Mike
 1980 Christmas Evil
Tom
 1979 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Vinnie Romano
- Episode #1.1164 (1979) ... Vinnie Romano
 1978 King of the Gypsies
Adolf
 1978 Big Wednesday
Orderly
 1978 Remember My Name
Newscaster
 1977 Soap (TV Series)
Sheldon
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Sheldon
 1977 Rollercoaster
Bomb Squad #3
 1977 Slap Shot
Jim Ahern
 1976 Serpico (TV Series)
Leon
- Trumpet of Time (1976) ... Leon
 1976 Delvecchio (TV Series)
2nd Gunman
- Board of Rights (1976) ... 2nd Gunman
 1976 Great Performances (TV Series)
Bartender
- Ah, Wilderness! (1976) ... Bartender
 1973 Key West (TV Movie)
George Lucey
 1972 Across 110th Street
Patrolman
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Commissioner Raines (1997)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays Constable Warren in "Our Town" play by Thornton Wilder (Booth Theater, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Alternate Names:

Steven Mendillo | Steve Mendillo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During the filming of Slap Shot (1977), was hit in the eye with a puck--had to wear a patch over his eye during most of the shoot. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast by 'John Sayles'.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed