No photo available. Represent George Melly? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 69,612 this week

George Melly (1926–2007)

George Melly was born on August 17, 1926 in Liverpool, Lancashire, England as Alan George Heywood Melly. He is known for his work on Smashing Time (1967), Take a Girl Like You (1970) and Ain't Misbehavin' (1997). He was married to Diana (née Dawson) Ashe and Victoria Vaughan. He died on July 5, 2007 in Shepherd's Bush, London, England. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 23 Dec 2012
 
a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Melly's work have you seen?

Known For

Smashing Time Music Department
(1967)
(1970)
Ain't Misbehavin' Bing Williams
(1997)
A Bit of a Do Music Department
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1989 A Bit of a Do (TV Series) (performer - 13 episodes)
- The Civil Wedding (1989) ... (performer: theme music)
- The Funeral (1989) ... (performer: theme music)
- The Inauguration of the Outer Inner Relief Ring Road (1989) ... (performer: theme music)
- The Farewell Party (1989) ... (performer: theme music)
- The Grand Opening of Sillitoe's (1989) ... (performer: theme music)
 1967 Smashing Time (additional lyrics)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His books include "Scouse Mouse," "Rum, Bum and Concertina," "Owning Up," "It's All Writ Out for You: Life and Work of Scottie Wilson," "Hooked! Fishing Memories," "Great Lovers," "Revolt into Style: Pop Arts in Britain", "Paris and the Surrealists", "Don't Tell Sybil: Intimate Memoir of E.L.T. Mesens" and "Tribe of One: Great ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Older brother of actress Andree Melly. See more »

Nickname:

Good Time George

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed