Douglas McGrath


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,520 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Douglas McGrath was born on February 2, 1958 in New York City, New York, USA as Douglas Geoffrey McGrath. He is a writer and actor, known for Emma (1996), Bullets Over Broadway (1994) and Happiness (1998). He has been married to Jane Read Martin since June 3, 1995. They have one child. See full bio »

Wesley Snipes Previews His 'Coming 2 America' Role

An incredibly excited Wesley Snipes gives us a preview of the accent he will employ in Coming 2 America with Eddie Murphy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Infamous
Tue, Sep 17 3:37 AM PDT on STZENS (649)
Infamous
Tue, Sep 17 11:43 AM PDT on STZENS (649)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 02 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 16 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 387 people
created 21 May 2013
 
a list of 225 people
created 09 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas McGrath's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Emma Writer
(1996)
(1994)
Happiness Tom
(1998)
Michael Clayton Jeff Gaffney
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
  Beautiful (book) (announced)
 2012 Local Talent (TV Series) (writer)
 2006 Infamous (screenplay)
 2002 Nicholas Nickleby (screenplay)
 2000 Company Man
 1996 Emma (screenplay)
 1994 Bullets Over Broadway (written by)
 1993 Born Yesterday (screenplay)
 1989 L.A. Law (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- One Rat, One Ranger (1989) ... (written by)
 1980-1981 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes)
- Jr. Walker & the All-Stars (1981) ... (writer)
- Bill Murray/Delbert McClinton (1981) ... (writer)
- Charlene Tilton/Todd Rundgren/Prince (1981) ... (writer)
- Deborah Harry/Funky 4 + 1 More (1981) ... (writer)
- Sally Kellerman/Jimmy Cliff (1981) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Authored feature article in NY Times 4/29/01 on Judy Garland: "Acting As She Sings, She Makes Each Song a Drama." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Doug McGrath
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As of 2015, he has appeared in three films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Quiz Show (1994), The Insider (1999) and Michael Clayton (2007). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed