Maureen McGovern


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,652 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
Maureen McGovern was born on July 27, 1949 in Youngstown, Ohio, USA as Maureen Therese McGovern. See full bio »

What TV Shows Are Sundance Stars Binge-Watching?

From "You" to "Rick and Morty," stars at Sundance 2020 share the TV shows and movies they've recently binge-watched.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Towering Inferno
Sun, Feb 02 3:00 AM PST on MAX (550)
The Towering Inferno
Sun, Feb 02 3:00 AM PST on CMAX (557)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1430 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 82 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 
a list of 185 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maureen McGovern's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Airplane! Nun
(1980)
The Towering Inferno Herself - Singer at Party
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2018 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Sojourn (2018) ... (performer: "The Morning After")
- The End (2018) ... (performer: "The Morning After")
 2000 Joseph: King of Dreams (Video) (performer: "Miracle Child", "Bloom")
 1987 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Celebrating Gershwin: The Jazz Age (1987) ... (performer: "But Not For Me", "Someone to Watch Over Me")
 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (performer: "The Party's Over", "People", "Don't Cry for Me Argentina", "Memory", "Tell Me on a Sunday")
 1984 The Love Boat Fall Preview Special (TV Special) (performer: "That Special Feeling") / (writer: "That Special Feeling")
 1981 The White Lions (performer: "ENOUGH TO LET ME GO")
 1980 The Earthling (performer: "Halfway Home")
 1980 The Last Married Couple in America (performer: "We Could Have It All")
 1979 Angie (TV Series) (performer: "Different Worlds")
 1978 A Guide for the Married Woman (TV Movie) (performer: "NOTHING STAYS THE SAME")
 1976 Having Babies (TV Movie) ("Paper Bridges")
 1976 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.24 (1976) ... (performer: "The Continental")
 1974 The Towering Inferno ("We May Never Love Like This Again")
 1974 Gold (performer: "WHEREVER LOVE TAKES ME")
Show Show Actress (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Greatest Hits" (1990) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performing as Marmee in the National Touring Company of the Broadway musical "Little Women," following her performance of the role on Broadway. See more »

Nickname:

The Stradivarius Voice

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed