No photo available. Represent Nigel McCrery? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,372 this week

Nigel McCrery

Nigel McCrery was born in 1953 in London, England. He is known for his work on New Tricks (2003), Backup (1995) and Silent Witness (1996). See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nigel McCrery's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

New Tricks Writer
(2003-2015)
Backup Writer
(1995-1997)
(1996-2012)
Born and Bred Writer
(2002-2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
  New Tricks (TV Series) (creator - 106 episodes, 2003 - 2015) (created by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Crazy Gang (2015) ... (creator)
- Life Expectancy (2015) ... (creator)
- Lottery Curse (2015) ... (creator)
- The Russian Cousin (2015) ... (creator)
- The Fame Game (2015) ... (creator)
  Silent Witness (TV Series) (deviser - 106 episodes, 1996 - 2011) (devised by - 4 episodes, 2003)
- The Prodigal: Part 2 (2011) ... (deviser)
- The Prodigal: Part 1 (2011) ... (deviser)
- Bloodlines: Part 2 (2011) ... (deviser)
- Bloodlines: Part 1 (2011) ... (deviser)
- First Casualty: Part 2 (2011) ... (deviser)
 2002-2005 Born and Bred (TV Series) (creator - 36 episodes)
- Someone to Watch Over Me (2005) ... (creator)
- A Wrathful God (2005) ... (creator)
- The Element of Surprise (2005) ... (creator)
- Love Is Where It Falls (2005) ... (creator)
- The Milk of Human Kindness (2005) ... (creator)
 2002 Impact (TV Movie)
 1999 All the King's Men (TV Movie) (novel)
  Backup (TV Series) (creator - 8 episodes, 1995 - 1997) (series devised by - 6 episodes, 1995)
- Something for the Weekend, Sir? (1997) ... (creator)
- Not Cricket (1997) ... (creator)
- Presence (1997) ... (creator)
- Touched (1997) ... (creator)
- Partners (1997) ... (creator)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
  Silent Witness (TV Series) (deviser - 10 episodes, 1998 - 2007) (devised by - 1 episode, 2012)
- Death Has No Dominion: Part 2 (2012) ... (devised by)
- Hippocratic Oath: Part 1 (2007) ... (deviser)
- Schism: Part 2 (2006) ... (deviser)
- Schism: Part 1 (2006) ... (deviser)
- Supernova: Part 2 (2006) ... (deviser)
 1991 All the King's Men: Matter of Fact (Documentary short) (researcher)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1999 All the King's Men (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1991 All the King's Men: Matter of Fact (Documentary short) (assistant producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2006 Zohra (Short)
The Policeman
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2009 Watching the Dead (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Creator, Silent Witness
 2008 Call the Cops (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Vanished Battalion/All The King's Men See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Bear

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed