STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,347 this week

Joseph McCarthy (II) (1908–1957)


Joseph McCarthy was born on November 14, 1908 in Appleton, Wisconsin, USA as Joseph Raymond McCarthy. He was married to Jean Kerr Minetti. He died on May 2, 1957 in Bethesda, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 48) in Bethesda, Maryland, USA

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Contact
Mon, Sep 30 2:25 PM PDT on AMC (057)
Trumbo
Tue, Oct 01 11:28 AM PDT on INDIE (661)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 217 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 
a list of 79 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 09 Mar 2015
 
a list of 71 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph McCarthy's work have you seen?

Known For

Longines Chronoscope Himself - U.S. Senator
1951-1955
Meet the Press Himself - Guest
1953

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1953 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 13 December 1953 (1953) ... Himself - Guest
 1951-1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - U.S. Senator
- Episode dated 28 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 26 September 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 25 June 1952 (1952) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
- Episode dated 16 November 1951 (1951) ... Himself - U.S. Senator (as Senator Joseph R. McCarthy)
Show Show Archive footage (77 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe McCarthy | Joseph R. McCarthy | Senator Joseph R. McCarthy | McCarthy
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ladies and gentlemen, this war in which we are now engaged is not, cannot be, a war between America's two great political parties. As I've often said in the past, certainly the millions of loyal Americans have long voted the Democrat ticket- love America just as much, hate communism just as much as the average Republican.

Trivia:

He is brought up in Billy Joel's "We Didn't Start The Fire.". See more »

Trademark:

Known for his vicious verbal attacks on his political opponents. See more »

Nickname:

Joe See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed