Samuel Marx (1902–1992)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 149,741 this week
Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
Samuel Marx was born on January 26, 1902. He was a producer and writer, known for Student Tour (1934), Grounds for Marriage (1951) and Damon and Pythias (1962). He died on March 2, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 270 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samuel Marx's work have you seen?

Known For

Student Tour Writer
(1934)
(1951)
(1962)
Apache Trail Producer
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (27 credits)
 1969 The Ravine (executive producer - uncredited)
 1962 Damon and Pythias (associate producer)
 1958-1959 Northwest Passage (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Stab in the Back (1959) ... (executive producer)
- The Witch (1959) ... (executive producer)
- The Fourth Brother (1959) ... (executive producer)
- Death Rides the Wind (1959) ... (executive producer)
- The Secret of the Cliff (1959) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
 1957-1958 The Thin Man (TV Series) (executive producer - 37 episodes)
- The Screaming Doll (1958) ... (executive producer)
- The Valley Forger (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Kappa Kappa Kaper (1958) ... (executive producer)
- The Art of Murder (1958) ... (executive producer)
- The Carstadt Man (1958) ... (executive producer)
 1956-1957 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Threat to a Happy Ending (1957) ... (producer)
- City in Flames (1957) ... (producer)
- The Hefferan Family (1956) ... (producer)
- Mr. Belvedere (1956) ... (producer)
- Deception (1956) ... (producer)
  December Bride (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes, 1955 - 1956) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 1955)
- The Texas Show: Part 1 (1956) ... (producer)
- The Rudy Vallee Show (1956) ... (producer)
- Matt's Movie Career (1956) ... (producer)
- The Trailer Show (1956) ... (producer)
- Family Quarrel (1955) ... (producer)
 1955 Those Whiting Girls (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Barbara's Love Song (1955) ... (producer)
- You're Driving Me Crazy (1955) ... (producer)
- Mama's Reunion (1955) ... (producer)
- Vive La France, Vive L'Amour (1955) ... (producer)
- Barbara's Best Friend (1955) ... (producer)
 1955 Kiss of Fire (producer)
 1955 Ain't Misbehavin' (producer)
 1952 Assignment: Paris (producer)
 1951 Grounds for Marriage (producer)
 1950 A Lady Without Passport (producer)
 1947 The Beginning or the End (producer)
 1947 My Brother Talks to Horses (producer)
 1945 Son of Lassie (producer)
 1945 This Man's Navy (producer)
 1943 Lassie Come Home (producer)
 1942 Northwest Rangers (producer)
 1942 Apache Trail (producer)
 1942 This Time for Keeps (producer)
 1942 A Yank on the Burma Road (producer)
 1941 Unholy Partners (producer)
 1940 Keeping Company (producer)
 1938 Girls' School (associate producer)
 1937 A Family Affair (producer)
 1936 Sinner Take All (producer)
 1936 The Longest Night (producer)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "Mayer and Thalberg: The Make-Believe Saints" See more »

Alternate Names:

Sam Marx
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cast Elizabeth Taylor in the film Lassie Come Home (1943) after the original actress had to be replaced. He knew of Elizabeth because he and Elizabeth's father were Air Raid Wardens for the Los Angeles area. Therefore, he is widely credited as the man who discovered Elizabeth Taylor.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed