STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,534 this week

Guy Marks (1923–1987)


Guy Marks was arguably not a career actor but rather a top-notch entertainer who dabbled in acting. In this case it is the quality, not the quantity, of his work that merits him a place among the great character actors. He was better known as a stand-up comic and world-class impressionist. He was born Mario Scarpa in Philadelphia in 1923, the ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Joey Bishop Show
Double Time (S2, Ep17)
Sat, Sep 21 3:00 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
The Joey Bishop Show
Jillson and the Cinnamon Buns (S2, Ep18)
Sun, Sep 22 3:00 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Guy Marks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Train Ride to Hollywood Humphrey Bogart
(1975)
Police Woman Garson / Morrell
(1977-1978)
(1965-1966)
My Living Doll Knuckles
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1986 You Again? (TV Series)
Harry
- Good Neighbors (1986) ... Harry
- Enid Moves In (1986) ... Harry
- Personals (1986) ... Harry
- The Grad (1986) ... Harry
 1981 Bungle Abbey (TV Short)
Brother Hush
 1980 Don't Miss the Boat (TV Short)
 1977-1978 Police Woman (TV Series)
Morrell / Garson
- Blind Terror (1978) ... Morrell
- The Disco Killer (1977) ... Garson
 1977 Great Day (TV Movie)
Boomer
 1975 Peeper
Man in Alley (Bogart Imitation) (uncredited)
 1975 Train Ride to Hollywood
Humphrey Bogart
 1975 McCoy (TV Series)
Mickie
- Bless the Big Fish (1975) ... Mickie
 1974 The Odd Couple (TV Series)
Igor
- The Odd Candidate (1974) ... Igor
 1972 Fol-de-Rol (TV Movie)
The Baron / Torture Victim
 1969 Here's Lucy (TV Series)
Crook
- Lucy's Burglar's Alarm (1969) ... Crook
 1969 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (TV Series)
Duke
- Not So Desperate Hours (1969) ... Duke
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
Neighbor
- Twas the Night Before Christmas (1968) ... Neighbor
 1967 Rango (TV Series)
Pink Cloud
- The Rustlers (1967) ... Pink Cloud
- You Can't Scalp a Bald Indian (1967) ... Pink Cloud
- If You Can't Take It with You, Don't Go (1967) ... Pink Cloud
- In a Little Mexican Town (1967) ... Pink Cloud
- Shootout at Mesa Flats (1967) ... Pink Cloud
 1965-1966 The John Forsythe Show (TV Series)
Ed Robbins
- Get Me to the Execution on Time (1966) ... Ed Robbins
- From Russia with Chaos (1966) ... Ed Robbins
- Doctor Soo (1966) ... Ed Robbins
- If I Were a Prince (1966) ... Ed Robbins
- It Takes a Heap of Sergeants (1966) ... Ed Robbins
 1965 My Favorite Martian (TV Series)
Shorty Smith
- The Martian's Fair Hobo (1965) ... Shorty Smith
 1965 My Living Doll (TV Series)
Knuckles
- Pool Shark (1965) ... Knuckles
 1963-1964 The Danny Thomas Show (TV Series)
Frank
- The Quiz Show (1964) ... Frank
- The Perfect Crime (1963) ... Frank
 1963 Munroe (TV Movie)
Gitchy
 1963 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Freddy White
- Jilting the Jilter (1963) ... Freddy White
 1963 McKeever and the Colonel (TV Series)
Geechy
- McKeever Meets Munroe (1963) ... Geechy
 1962-1963 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Freddy
- Freddie Goes Highbrow (1963) ... Freddy
- Jillson and the Cinnamon Buns (1963) ... Freddy
- Double Time (1963) ... Freddy
- Kiss and Make Up (1962) ... Freddy
- Wife vs. Secretary (1962) ... Freddy
 1960-1962 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Comedian
- Episode #15.33 (1962) ... Comedian
- Episode #14.33 (1961) ... Comedian
- Episode #14.16 (1961) ... Comedian
- Episode #14.10 (1960) ... Comedian
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Hollywood Sings--As Impersonated by Guy Marks" (RCA Victor). See more »

Alternate Names:

The Menfolk of 'RANGO'
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed