No photo available. Represent Edwin L. Marin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,797 this week

Edwin L. Marin (1899–1951)

Director Edwin L. Marin was born in Jersey City, NJ, in 1899. He traveled to Hollywood as a young man, and at age 20 got a job in the industry as an assistant cameraman. By 1932 he had crossed over to directing, first for low-budget studio Tiffany Pictures. However, he worked his way up the Hollywood food chain and was soon making films for major ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 people
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 45 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin L. Marin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Invisible Agent Director
(1942)
Paris Calling Director
(1941)
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (58 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Edwin L.Marin

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed six films in which Reginald Owen was featured, including A Christmas Carol (1938) and A Study in Scarlet (1933).

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed