STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,916 this week

Cameron Mackintosh


Born 17 October 1946 in London, sir Cameron Anthony Mackintosh is one of the most influential musical theatre producers in the world, responsible for producing hits such as "Les Misérables", "The Phantom of the Opera", "Miss Saigon", "Cats", and "Hamilton". His father, Ian Robert Mackintosh, was a Scottish timber merchant and jazz trumpeter and ... See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story
Mon, Apr 06 1:18 PM PDT on STZK (626)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 518 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 
a list of 542 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cameron Mackintosh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Les Misérables Producer
(2012)
Little Shop of Horrors Miscellaneous Crew
(1986)
The Phantom of the Opera Miscellaneous Crew
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2016 Miss Saigon 25th Anniversary (producer)
 2012 Les Misérables (producer)
 2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie) (producer)
 1997 The Making of Martin Guerre: A Musical Journey (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1995 Great Performances (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Les Misérables in Concert (1995) ... (producer)
 1995 Les Misérables the Dream Cast in Concert (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He and Robin Ray adapted Tom Lehrer's musical, "Tomfoolery," in The Arena Stage Theatre production at the Kreeger Theater in Washington D.C. Douglas C. Wager was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cameron Mackintosh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His other brother is called Nikki (Nicholas) and he has 2 daughters called Lauren and Morgan See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed