No photo available. Represent Humphrey Lyttelton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,235 this week

Humphrey Lyttelton (1921–2008)

Humph was born on May 23, 1921 in Eton College school, where his father was a housemaster and so he later attended England's most famous public school. During the War, he was an officer in the Grenadier Guards. After discharge, studied for two years at Camberwell Art School. But his love affair with the trumpet, which began in 1936, saw him form ... See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Humphrey Lyttelton's work have you seen?

Known For

It's Great to Be Young! Music Department
(1956)
(1977)
After Hours Actor
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2010 Sir John Dankworth at the BBC (TV Movie) (performer: "Take the A Train")
 2008 I'm Sorry I Haven't a Clue (TV Movie) (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2008 Humph's Last Stand (TV Special) (performer: "Heavenless", "Trouble in Mind", "M25", "Cross a Busy Street", "I Got Rhythm", "Wham (Re-Bop, Boom-Bam)", "Mairzy Dotes") / (writer: "Cross a Busy Street")
 2007 The South Bank Show (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Humphrey Lyttelton (2007) ... (performer: "Sad Sweet Song")
  The Blues (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Red, White and Blues (2003) ... (performer: "Young Woman's Blues", "Bad Penny Blues") / (writer: "Bad Penny Blues")
 1957 Woman in a Dressing Gown (music: "Jazz Jam Sesssion" - uncredited)
 1957 Rock Around the World ("Bermondsey Bounce")
 1956 It's Great to Be Young! (performer: "Jam Session")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Chairman of the long running BBC Radio programme, "I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue", the antidote to panel games.

Publicity Listings:

16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Humphrey Lyttleton and his Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother, Pamela Lyttelton, a keen amateur musician, playing at various times piano, recorder and the guitar. Father George took up the cello while at Cambridge, but put it down again after a university magazine article said 'When George Lyttelton practises the cello, all the cats in the district converge upon his rooms in the belief that one of their members is in distress.' See more »

Nickname:

Humph

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed