Chia-Liang Liu (1936–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 127 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Chia-Liang Liu was born on August 1, 1936 in Guangzhou, Guangdong, China. He is known for his work on Drunken Master II (1994), Legendary Weapons of China (1982) and My Young Auntie (1981). He was married to Jing-Jing Yung and Hsiu-Hsia Ho. He died on June 25, 2013 in Hong Kong, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Hong Kong, China
1 video »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Challenge of the Masters
Sun, Oct 27 11:00 AM PDT on ELREY (221)
Heroes of the East
Sun, Oct 27 1:00 PM PDT on ELREY (221)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 14 Feb 2011
 
a list of 531 people
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 253 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 119 people
created 28 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chia-Liang Liu's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Drunken Master II Master Fu Wen-Chi
(1994)
My Young Auntie Yu Ching-Chuen
(1981)
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (124 credits)
 2005 Seven Swords
Fu Qingzhu
 2003 Zhui ma lao
Master Man Bill (as Lau Kar Leung)
 1994 Dap ying zui hung (Video) (as Kar-Leung Lau)
 1994 Drunken Master Killer
Uncle Yan (as Kar Leung Lau)
 1994 Drunken Master II
Master Fu Wen-Chi (as Lau Kar-Leung)
 1992 Scorpion King
Master Lo
 1992 The Twin Dragons
Doctor
 1991 The Banquet
Master Lau / Uncle Nine
 1990 Chu dao gui jing
Uncle
 1989 Hak do fuk sing
Wong
 1989 Pedicab Driver
Gambling House Boss (as Kar-Leung Lau)
 1988 A Bloody Fight
Leung
 1987 Heng cai san qian wan
Liang
 1987 Evil Cat
Master Cheung (as Kar Leung Lau)
 1983 Zhang men ren
Wang Hsia Yuan
 1983 Heroic Family
 1982 Legendary Weapons of China
Lei Kung
 1981 My Young Auntie
Yu Ching-Chuen
 1981 Martial Club
Lion dance instructor
 1979 Mad Monkey Kung Fu
Chen
 1978 Heroes of the East
Drunken Master Su (Guest star)
 1977 Executioners from Shaolin
3-Sectional Staff Fighter
 1976 Challenge of the Masters
Chen Erh-fu
 1969 Return of the One-Armed Swordsman
'Ape Arms' Yuan Chen
 1968 Golden Swallow
Golden Dragon Branch Leader
 1967 The Assassin
 1967 Qi xia wu yi
Hsiang brother #1
 1967 Dao jian
 1967 The One-Armed Swordsman
Ba Shuang
 1967 Jin ou
Henchman
 1967 The Black Swan
Scoundrel
 1966 Nu xiu cai
 1966 Lady Bond
 1965 Hei mei gui
Rascal (as Kar-Leung Lau)
 1965 Zhui ziong ji
 1965 Bao lian deng
 1964 Pan Jin Lian
 1964 Purple Lightning Sword
Monkey of North Mountain
 1963 Huo shao gong lian si Xia ji (as Ka-Leung Lau)
 1963 Huo shao gong lian si Shang ji
Lau Chee (as Ka-Leung Lau)
 1962 Chain Murder
Shot Thug (uncredited)
 1962 Huang mao guai ren
Teddy boy
 1962 Huo yan shan
 1962 Ru yan jing hun
Detective Lee (as Kar-Leung Lau)
 1959 Huang Fei Hong bei kun hei di yu (as Kar Leung Lau)
 1959 Huo zang Lan Tou He
Disciple #2
 1958 Huang Fei Hong lei tai dou wu hu
Shining Tiger
 1957 Na Zha nao dong hai
3rd Prince Dragon King
 1956 The Feud
 1956 Huang Fei Hong nu tun shi er shi
Chiu Chung Bo
 1956 Huang Fei Hong huo shao Daoshatou
Monkey Kwong
Show Show Stunts (108 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (25 credits)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Liu Chia-Liang | Lau Kar-Leung | Ka Leung Lau | Ka-Leung Lau | Kar Leung Lau | Kar-Leong Lau | Kar-Leung Lau | Kung Fu Leung | Lau Kar Leung | Kung Fu Liang | Lau Ka Liang | Chia Liang Liu | Jialiang Liu | Lau Kar-Leung Sifu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Only wrote four screenplays during his career. They were My Young Auntie (1981), Legendary Weapons of China (1982), Zhang men ren (1983), -The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter (1984). He also directed them all. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed