No photo available. Represent Joan Littlewood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 150,056 this week

Joan Littlewood (1914–2002)

Joan Littlewood was born on October 6, 1914 in London, England as Joan Maud Littlewood. She is known for her work on Sparrows Can't Sing (1963), Oh! What a Lovely War (1969) and Unternehmen Ölzweig (1961). She was married to Ewan MacColl. She died on September 20, 2002 in London. See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 28 Dec 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 239 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Littlewood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1963)
Oh! What a Lovely War Miscellaneous Crew
(1969)
(1961)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 1961 Unternehmen Ölzweig (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1969 Oh! What a Lovely War (producer: Theatre Workshop production)
 1968 Everybody's an Actor, Shakespeare Said (Documentary short) (unspecified crew member)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1963 Sparrows Can't Sing
Customer at Greengrocer's Market Stall (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1963 Sparrows Can't Sing (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1969 Mrs. Wilson's Diary (TV Movie) (producer: stage production - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2016 In the Company of Joan (Documentary)
Self
 2000 BBC Hall of Fame: Barbara Windsor (TV Special)
Self
 1999 Lovely War (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1998 Best of British (TV Series)
Self
- Barbara Windsor (1998) ... Self
 1998 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Self - Filmed tribute
- Brian Murphy (1998) ... Self - Filmed tribute
 1994 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Joan Littlewood's Lovely War (1994) ... Self
 1969 I Love This Dirty Town (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1968 Everybody's an Actor, Shakespeare Said (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1967 Now and Then (TV Series documentary short)
Self
 1961 Tempo (TV Series)
 1959 Monitor (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Bela Bartok/Theatre Workshop (1959) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2001 The Unforgettable Yootha Joyce (TV Short documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Charles Chiltern and her musical, "Oh What a Lovely War!," was performed on Broadway at the Broadhurst Theatre in New York City for 125 performances. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 10 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the screen version of 'Oh! What a Lovely War'] Nobody died on my stage. They died in the film - that they ruined.

Trivia:

She was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Special Award in 1984 (1983 season) for her services and contribution to theatre. See more »

Nickname:

The Mother of Modern Theater

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed