Andrew Lin (III)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 63,400 this week
Trailer
1:00 | Trailer
Andrew Lin was born on August 7, 1969 in Taipei, Taiwan as Kai Lien. He is known for his work on The Man with the Iron Fists (2012), Dream Home (2010) and A Touch of Sin (2013). He is married to Amanda. See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Man with the Iron Fists 2
Wed, Dec 11 3:44 PM PST on INDIE (661)
The Man with the Iron Fists 2
Wed, Dec 11 11:12 PM PST on INDIE (661)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Jul 2016
 
a list of 286 people
created 14 Jan 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Lin's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2012)
Dream Home Makeup Department
(2010)
A Touch of Sin Makeup Department
(2013)
Rob-B-Hood Calvin
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2018 Really?
Criminal boss (as Andrew Lien)
 2017 The House That Never Dies: Reawakening
Brainman Lu (as Andrew Kai Lien)
 2017 Across the Ocean to See You (TV Series)
Fei Yi
- Episode #1.24 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.22 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.20 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.19 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.15 (2017) ... Fei Yi
 2016 Remembering Lichuan (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2016)
 2016 Xuan Zang
King of Karakhajo Ju Wentai (as Andrew Lien)
 2015 Bedside Cry
 2015 To the Fore
Team Radiant coach
 2015 War on a String (as Andrew Lien)
 2015 The Man with the Iron Fists 2 (Video)
Gemini Male
 2014 Ameera
John Wu
 2013 Carpooling Shock
Cong Jian (as Kai Lian)
 2012 The Man with the Iron Fists
Gemini Male
 2010 Triple Tap
 2010 Mou shi zhuang yuan (TV Series)
 2009 Laura's Star and the Mysterious Dragon Nian
Rezeptionistin (voice)
 2008 The Coffin
Jack (as Hoi Lin)
 2008 Chaos
Cheung Tai Hoi
 2007 Strange Tales of Liao Zhai (TV Series)
Qian Gongzi (as Hoi Lin)
 2007 Mr. Cinema
Chow Kai Chun
 2007 Dan sun bo lok
Hoi (as Hoi Lin)
 2006 See gwut mei hon
Ken (as Hoi Lin)
 2006 Rob-B-Hood
Calvin
 2006 My Boss, My Hero (TV Mini-Series)
Gangster of Hong Kong
- Waka-gashira/Kôkôsei ni naru! (2006) ... Gangster of Hong Kong (as Hoi Lin)
 2006 The Heavenly Kings
Andrew Lin
 2006 McDull, the Alumni (as Hoi Lin)
 2005 PTU File: Death Trap
Ka Ho (as Hoi Lin)
 2005 Drink-Drank-Drunk (as Hoi Lin)
 2004 New Police Story
Hoi, Wing's team member
 2004 Forever Yours
Mike Leung (as Hoi Lin)
 2003 Danger Zone
To Kar Chun
 2003 Infernal Affairs II
Chung, Ngai's Brother (as Andrew Lien)
 2003 Moon Fairy (TV Series)
He Bo (Feng Yi) (as Hoi Lin)
 2002 Naked Weapon
Ryuichi
 2001 Redgrass Sand
 2001 The Vampire Combat
Hsu Yao Tu (as Hoi Lin)
 2001 Yang Men Nu Jiang (TV Series)
Yang An
 2001 Yuen mei ching yan
Mr Lin (as Hoi Lin)
 2001 Love Au Zen (as Hoi Lin)
 2000 Sao bing zhe (TV Series)
Gao Tianyi
 2000 Ai qing min gan di dai
Denver
 2000 2000 AD
Kelvin Wong (as Hoi Lin)
 1999 Maid in Green (TV Series)
Xie Zhongliang (as Kai Lian)
 1999 Yeung gwong ging chaat
Terrorist leader (as Hoi Lin)
 1999 Golden Nightmare
Okawa Shoichi
 1999 The Accident (as Andrew Lien)
 1998 Hoi sum chook ga yun (TV Series)
Ti Wei (as Hoi Lin)
 1998 God.com (as Hoi Lin)
 1998 Another Meltdown
Keizo Mishima
Show Show Makeup Department (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Andrew Lin Hoi | Lin Hoi | Andrew Lien Kai | Kai Lian | Andrew Kai Lien | Andrew Lien | Kai Lien | Hoi Lin

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Posed for renowned Singaporean photographer Leslie Kee for Kee's 2006 charity photo-book "Super Stars", dedicated to the victims of the 2004 Asian tsunami disaster, which consist of photographs (mostly erotic) of 300 Asian celebrities by Kee. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed