STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,437 this week

Joseph E. Levine (1905–1987)


Boston-born Joseph E. Levine parlayed an early career as a film exhibitor and distributor of Italian-made muscle-man pictures into a highly successful stint as America's most successful independent producer at the time of his death. Born on September 9, 1905, Levine first worked in the clothing industry before buying a movie house in New Haven, ... See full bio »

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 13 Jan 2015
 
a list of 67 people
created 22 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph E. Levine's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1968)
The Graduate Producer
(1967)
A Bridge Too Far Producer
(1977)
The Producers Producer
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (56 credits)
 1981 Tattoo (producer)
 1978 Magic (producer)
 1977 Godzilla (US Material - uncredited)
 1977 A Bridge Too Far (producer)
 1974 The Night Porter (executive producer - uncredited)
 1973 The Day of the Dolphin (executive producer)
 1973 Book of Numbers (executive producer - uncredited)
 1972 Thumb Tripping (executive producer)
 1972 Rivals (executive producer)
 1971 Carnal Knowledge (executive producer)
 1970 They Call Me Trinity (producer - uncredited)
 1970 Bright College Years (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1970 C.C. & Company (executive producer)
 1970 Macho Callahan (executive producer)
 1970 Soldier Blue (executive producer)
 1970 The Adventurers (executive producer)
 1970 Sunflower (executive producer)
 1969 Don't Drink the Water (executive producer - uncredited)
 1969 Stiletto (executive producer)
 1969 Baby Love (executive producer - uncredited)
 1968 The Lion in Winter (executive producer)
 1967 The Graduate (executive producer - uncredited)
 1967 The Wacky World of Mother Goose (executive producer)
 1967 The Producers (executive producer - uncredited)
 1967 Robbery (executive producer)
 1967 Woman Times Seven (executive producer)
 1967 The Caper of the Golden Bulls (executive producer)
 1967 The Tiger and the Pussycat (executive producer - US version)
 1967 Mad Monster Party? (executive producer)
 1966 The Spy with a Cold Nose (executive producer)
 1966 Where the Bullets Fly (executive producer)
 1966 A Man Called Adam (executive producer)
 1966 The Daydreamer (executive producer)
 1966 Nevada Smith (executive producer)
 1966 The Oscar (executive producer)
 1966 The Idol (executive producer)
 1965 Dodo, the Kid from Outer Space (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Space Pirates (1965) ... (executive producer)
- Loch Ness Monster (1965) ... (executive producer)
 1965 The 10th Victim (executive producer - uncredited)
 1965 Sands of the Kalahari (executive producer)
 1965 Hercules and the Princess of Troy (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1965 Darling (executive producer - uncredited)
 1965/I Harlow (producer)
 1964 Marriage Italian Style (executive producer)
 1964 Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (executive producer - uncredited)
 1964 Where Love Has Gone (producer)
 1964 The Carpetbaggers (producer - produced by)
 1964 Zulu (executive producer - uncredited)
 1963 Contempt (producer - uncredited)
 1962 Boys' Night Out (executive producer - uncredited)
 1962 Long Day's Journey Into Night (executive producer)
 1961 The Wonders of Aladdin (producer - uncredited)
 1961 Fury at Smugglers' Bay (executive producer - uncredited)
 1960 Morgan, the Pirate (producer)
 1959 Uncle Was a Vampire (executive producer)
 1956 Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (executive producer: US material - uncredited)
 1945 Gaslight Follies (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (49 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Photo Finish. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the box-office take after the expensive US campaign for Jack the Ripper (1959)] We dropped dead in every one! You'd think somewhere, a small town maybe, some place, it would have done business. But, no. That's a record they'll never come close to. See more »

Trivia:

In 1968 founded, w/Luigi Creatore and Hugo Peretti, Avco-Embassy Records (later changed to Avco Records). See more »

Nickname:

The Boston Barnum

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed