STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,335 this week

Mitchell Leisen (1898–1972)


Mitchell Leisen was born on October 6, 1898 in Menominee, Michigan, USA as James Mitchell Leisen. He was a director and art director, known for Death Takes a Holiday (1934), The Mating Season (1951) and Hold Back the Dawn (1941). He was married to Sandra Gahle. He died on October 28, 1972 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Best Moments From the Emmys 2019 Telecast

No host? No problem. Watch funny moments, inspiring speeches, and more highlights from the 2019 Emmy Awards.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Twilight Zone
The Sixteen-Millimeter Shrine (S1, Ep4)
Fri, Sep 27 3:30 AM PDT on SYFY (061)
The Girl Most Likely
Tue, Oct 01 3:00 AM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 525 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 71 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 17 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mitchell Leisen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1934)
(1951)
(1941)
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
 1967 Spree (Documentary)
 1966-1967 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1961-1962 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Velvet Trap (1962)
- Show Me a Hero (1961)
 1961 Follow the Sun (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mele Kalikimaka to You (1961) ... (as Mitch Leisen)
- Busman's Holiday (1961) ... (as Mitch Leisen)
 1961 Wagon Train (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Patience Miller Story (1961) ... (as Mitch Leisen)
 1960 Open Windows (TV Movie)
 1955-1960 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Other Wise Man (1960) ... (as Mitch Leisen)
- Absalom, My Son (1959)
- Signs of Love (1959)
- Night Club (1959)
 1960 Thriller (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1960 Markham (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Bad Spell (1960)
- Coercion (1960)
 1959-1960 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Escape Clause (1959)
 1958 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Mother Goose (1958)
- Hiawatha (1958)
 1955 Bedevilled
 1948 Dream Girl
 1945 Kitty
 1939 Midnight
 1937 Easy Living
 1934 Bolero (uncredited)
 1933 Cradle Song
Show Show Art director (22 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Directed a sitcom pilot called "Open Windows". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Mitchell Leisen | J.M. Leisen | James Mitchell Leisen | Mitch Leisen | Leisen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The camera never moves arbitrarily in any of my films. It follows somebody across the room or some kind of action; therefore you are not particularly conscious of the camera moving. Unnecessary camera movement destroys the concentration of the audience. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 642-649. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed