Patrice Leconte


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,148 this week
Trailer
1:32 | Trailer
Patrice Leconte was born on November 12, 1947 in Paris, France. He is a director and writer, known for The Girl on the Bridge (1999), Ridicule (1996) and Monsieur Hire (1989). See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Man on the Train
Wed, Oct 23 10:15 PM PDT on TMC (599)
Man on the Train
Thu, Oct 24 1:15 AM PDT on TMC (598)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 May 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Mar 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 15 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrice Leconte's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 16 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1999)
Ridicule Director
(1996)
Monsieur Hire Director
(1989)
Man on the Train Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
 2018 Les boutiques obscures de Patrice Leconte (TV Movie documentary)
 2015 Une nuit au Grévin (TV Movie)
 2013 A Promise
 2011 Voir la mer
 2007 Trac (Short)
 2006 Dix films pour en parler (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
 2006/I My Best Friend
 2004 Dogora - Ouvrons les yeux (Documentary)
 2002 Love Street
 1996 Ridicule
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary) (segment "La Ciotat 1996/Patrice Leconte")
 1993 Tango
 1992 Le batteur du boléro (Short)
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Alexandre Goldovitch, URSS")
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Pilote commercial")
 1989 Monsieur Hire
 1988 Sueurs froides (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987 Tandem
 1969 L'espace vital (Short)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (69 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Directed commercial for insurance company MMA with 4 people from the show _"Loft Story" (2001)_

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Dogoramania (Francais)

Alternate Names:

Patrice Lecomte
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from L'IDHEC (La Fémis) See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed