STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,927 this week

Twiggy (I)


Twiggy is a top model of the late 1960s, who made skinny an "inny", along with other famous skinny models such as Jean Shrimpton ("The Shrimp"), Veruschka von Lehndorff, and Penelope Tree ("The Tree"). She was born Leslie Hornby on September 19, 1949, in Twickenham, Middlesex, England, one of three daughters of 'Nell Hornby' (née Nellie Lydia ... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Club Paradise
Mon, Jan 20 2:11 AM PST on STZESP (652)
The Blues Brothers
Mon, Jan 20 5:34 AM PST on STZC (624)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 25 Jun 2016
 
a list of 44 images
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Twiggy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1971)
The Blues Brothers Chic Lady
(1980)
(1985)
Club Paradise Phillipa Lloyd
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Minola
- The Taming of the Shrew (2005) ... Mrs. Minola (as Twiggy Lawson)
 1998 Woundings
Viv
 1997 Something Borrowed, Something Blue (TV Movie)
Eve Hamel (as Twiggy Lawson)
 1995 The Late Show (TV Series documentary)
Sophie's Mother
- Sophie's World (1995) ... Sophie's Mother
 1994 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Lady Janet Whitly
- A Winter's Tale (1994) ... Lady Janet Whitly (as Twiggy Lawson)
 1994 The Nanny (TV Series)
Jocelyn Sheffield
- Stop the Wedding, I Want to Get Off (1994) ... Jocelyn Sheffield (as Twiggy Lawson)
 1993 Body Bags (TV Movie)
Cathy Matthews (segment "Eye")
 1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Bonnie
- The New Arrival (1992) ... Bonnie (as Twiggy Lawson)
 1991 Princesses (TV Series)
Princess Georgina 'Georgy' De La Rue
- Tall, Dark and Handsome (1991) ... Princess Georgina 'Georgy' De La Rue (as Twiggy Lawson)
- The Snob Who Came to Dinner (1991) ... Princess Georgina 'Georgy' De La Rue (as Twiggy Lawson)
- The Showuhs in Yonkuhs Fall Mainly on the Flowuhs (1991) ... Princess Georgina 'Georgy' De La Rue (as Twiggy Lawson)
- Georgy Sings the Blues (1991) ... Princess Georgina 'Georgy' De La Rue (as Twiggy Lawson)
- Someday My Prince Will Gum (1991) ... Princess Georgina 'Georgy' De La Rue (as Twiggy Lawson)
 1989 Istanbul
Maud
 1989 Wonderworks: Young Charlie Chaplin (TV Series)
Hannah Chaplin
- Episode #1.6 (1989) ... Hannah Chaplin
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... Hannah Chaplin
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... Hannah Chaplin
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Hannah Chaplin
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Hannah Chaplin
 1988 The Diamond Trap (TV Movie)
Det. Sgt. Charlie Lawson
 1988 Madame Sousatzka
Jenny
 1988 Sun Child (TV Movie)
Fen Harris
 1986 The Little Match Girl (TV Movie)
Josie Roberts
 1986 Club Paradise
Phillipa Lloyd
 1985 The Doctor and the Devils
Jennie Bailey
 1981 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series)
Eliza Doolittle
- Pygmalion (1981) ... Eliza Doolittle
 1980 The Queen Special (TV Movie)
Woman in Arcade
 1980 There Goes the Bride
Polly Perkins
 1980 The Blues Brothers
Chic Lady
 1979 Bonkers! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1976 Victorian Scandals (TV Series)
Florence Cook
- The Frontiers of Science (1976) ... Florence Cook
 1975 Am laufenden Band (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #2.9 (1975) ... Singer
 1974 W
Katie Lewis
 1971 The Boy Friend
Polly
 1969 Dombey and Son (TV Mini-Series)
Diogenes
- A Voyage for Walter (1969) ... Diogenes
- Blimber's Academy (1969) ... Diogenes
 1966 Lucy in London (TV Movie) (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Self (127 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Silvikrin shampoo See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Twiggy Lawson | Twiggy Lawson

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As every teenage girl, I was absolutely obsessed with The Beatles and the first record I bought was Please Please Me. I'd have been 13 at the time. My parents wouldn't let me go into the West End on my own, so I'd have bought it from a little shop in Neasden where I grew up. See more »

Trivia:

Is an avid supporter of animal rights organizations and breast cancer research groups. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde pixie haircut See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed