No photo available. Represent Kim Larsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 76,393 this week

Kim Larsen (I) (1945–2018)

Kim Larsen was born on October 23, 1945 in Copenhagen, Denmark as Kim Melius Flyvholm Larsen. He was married to Liselotte Klovborg, Hanne Lindqvist and Mariann Herløv. He died on September 30, 2018 in Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Denmark

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 750 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 50 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Larsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Idiots Soundtrack
(1998)
People Get Eaten Music Department
(2015)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2018 Som et strejf af en dråbe - Danmark synger farvel til Kim Larsen (TV Special) (lyrics: "Langebro", "Masser af succes", "Om lidt") / (music: "Hvis din far gi'r dig lov", "Kvinde min", "Masser af succes", "Rabalderstræde", "Om lidt") / (writer: "This is my life", "Tik Tik", "Papirsklip", "Midt om natten", "De smukke unge mennesker", "Pianomand", "Jutlandia", "Joanna")
 2017 Never Again a Tomorrow (writer: "Om Lidt")
 2015 People Get Eaten (writer: "Ind i mørket")
 2013 Shed No Tears (music: "Køb bananer") / (performer: "Køb bananer") / (writer: "Køb bananer")
 2010 Submarino (music: "Fatherless Hill")
 2009 What Goes Around (performer: "Kom igen") / (writer: "Kom igen")
 2008 Album (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hjem (2008) ... (writer: "Langebro" - as K. Larsen)
 2007 Wonderful and Loved by All (performer: "Hvad gør vi nu lille du")
 2005 Angels in Fast Motion (writer: "Lili Lili")
 2004 Drengene fra Angora (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (writer: "Midt om natten")
 2001 Langt fra Las Vegas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- IT Phone Home (2001) ... (writer: "Om lidt blir det stille")
 1998 Tjek på tilværelsen (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (writer: "Kvinde min" - uncredited)
 1998 The Idiots ("Vi Er Dem De Andre Ikke Må lege Med")
 1984 Fra Cirkusbygningen i København: Kim Larsen (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Haveje", "1910", "Sköna Flicker", "Det er i dag et vejr", "Volver Volver", "Køb bananer", "Papirsklip", "Susan Himmelblå", "Midt om natten")
 1984 In the Middle of the Night (lyrics: "Midt Om Natten", "Susan Himmelblå", "Papirsklip", "Tik Tak" - uncredited) / (music: "Midt Om Natten", "Susan Himmelblå", "Papirsklip", "Tik Tak" - uncredited) / (performer: "Midt Om Natten", "Haveje", "Susan Himmelblå", "Papirsklip", "Tik Tak" - uncredited)
 1977 Huset på Christianshavn (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Skifter og lytter (1977) ... (writer: "På banen (Derudaf)" - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1978: Starfuckers - Vogt Dem For Efterligninger (live album) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site (Danish)

Alternate Names:

Kim Larsen m. Band | Kim Larsen & Bellami | GAS | Gasolin' | Gasolin | Kim Larsen & Kjukken
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1969-1978: Lead singer in Denmark's most successful rock band Gasolin'. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed