No photo available. Represent Lester Lanin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 586,320 this week

Lester Lanin (1907–2004)

Lester Lanin was born on August 26, 1907 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Nathaniel Lester Lanin. He was married to Marilyn Weiss. He died on October 27, 2004 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lester Lanin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1999)
Small Time Crooks Soundtrack
(2000)
The Paper Soundtrack
(1994)
Scoop Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2016 11.22.63 (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Happy Birthday, Lee Harvey Oswald (2016) ... (performer: "Clarinet Polka" - uncredited)
 2006 Scoop (arranger: "Adios Muchachos") / (performer: "Adios Muchachos", "Recado", "Dengozo")
 2000 Small Time Crooks (performer: "Mountain Greenery", "Lester Lanin Cha-Cha", "This Could Be the Start of Something Big", "Just in Time", "Old Devil Moon", "The Hukilau Song", "Steady, Steady") / (writer: "Lester Lanin Cha-Cha")
 1999 Man of the Century (performer: "Dancing in the Dark", "Mine", "Mississippi Mud", "The Merry Widow Waltz")
 1994 The Paper (performer: "LESSONS IN CHA CHA")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1999 Man of the Century
Lester
 1989 Chances Are
Conductor
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1989 Chances Are (conductor: Lester Lanin Orchestra)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Cabaret" / "Mame" (Audio-Fidelity Records) See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lanin had a career as a bandleader spanning over 70 years. His grandfather, father, and six of his nine brothers were all bandleaders as well. See more »

Nickname:

The Debutantes' Delight

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed