STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,750 this week

Charles Lang (III) (1915–2004)


Born in Brooklyn, NY, in 1915, Charles Lang played semi-professional baseball for the Brooklyn Dodgers' farm team before being spotted by a Hollywood talent scout in a Manhattan restaurant in 1937. He studied at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York and made his Broadway debut in "Pastoral" in 1939 before being signed to a 40-week ... See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 179 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Lang's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1953)
Night Wind John Steele
(1948)
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1950 The Magnavox Theater (TV Series)
Buckingham
- The Three Musketeers (1950) ... Buckingham
 1950 The Great Jewel Robber
Det. Carlton (uncredited)
 1950 Killer Shark
Mack McCann
 1949 The Wolf Hunters
J. L. McTavish
 1949 Easy Living
Whitey
 1948 He Walked by Night
Policeman (uncredited)
 1948 Night Wind
John Steele
 1944 The Last Ride
Mike Harrigan
 1944 Crime by Night
Paul Goff
 1944 Wing and a Prayer
Ens. Chuck White (uncredited)
 1944 Roger Touhy, Gangster
FBI Agent
 1944 Tampico
Naval Gun Crew Officer (uncredited)
 1943 Guadalcanal Diary
Marine (uncredited)
 1943 Air Force
Soldier (uncredited)
 1943 Truck Busters
Jimmy Dorgan
 1942 Strictly in the Groove
Russ Monroe
 1942 Gentleman Jim (uncredited)
 1942 Secret Enemies
Agent Jim Jackson
 1942 Bombay Clipper
Tex Harper
 1941 Keep 'Em Flying
Jim Joyce
 1941 Hit the Road
Paul Revere Smith
 1941 San Antonio Rose
Ralph
 1941 Six Lessons from Madame La Zonga
Steve Morrison
 1941 Where Did You Get That Girl?
Jeff Brant
 1940 Wildcat Bus
Jerry Waters II
 1940 One Crowded Night
Matson
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles G. Lang Jr. | Charles Lang Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed