STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,709 this week

Michael Bivins


Michael Bivins was born on August 10, 1968 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He is an actor, known for Mo' Money (1992), Girls Trip (2017) and Tropic Thunder (2008). See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Perfect Guy
Mon, Oct 14 8:00 AM PDT on FXX (089)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Love in an Elevator (S5, Ep24)
Mon, Oct 14 2:01 PM PDT on BET (063)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 3238 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 14 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 122 people
created 10 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Bivins's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Mo' Money Soundtrack
(1992)
Girls Trip Michael Bivins
(2017)
Tropic Thunder Soundtrack
(2008)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2017 Girls Trip
Michael Bivins
 2015/I The Perfect Guy
Decetive Rich Watkins (uncredited)
 2006 Crossover
Heart Attack (as Michael Bivens)
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game)
DJ Philip 'PM' Michaels (voice, uncredited)
 2004 New Edition: Hot 2Nite (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 2002 Friday After Next
Lil Chris (uncredited)
 1997 New Edition: One More Day (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 New Edition: Something About You (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 New Edition Feat. Missy Elliott: You Don't Have to Worry (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 New Edition: I'm Still in Love with You (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1996 New Edition: Hit Me Off (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Bell Biv DeVoe: She's Dope! (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Bell Biv DeVoe: When Will I See You Smile Again? (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Bell Biv DeVoe Feat. Bobby Brown, Ralph Tresvant & Johnny Gill: Word to the Mutha! (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1991 Boyz II Men: Motownphilly (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1990 Another Bad Creation: Iesha (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1990 Bell Biv DeVoe: B.B.D., I Thought It Was Me? (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1990 Bell Biv DeVoe: Do Me! (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1990 Bell Biv DeVoe: Poison (Video short)
Michael Bivins (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 New Edition: Crucial (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 The Boys: A Little Romance (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 New Edition: N.E. Heart Break (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1989 New Edition: Can You Stand the Rain (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1988 New Edition: You're Not My Kind of Girl (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1988 New Edition: If It Isn't Love (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1986 New Edition: Earth Angel (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1985 New Edition: Count Me Out (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1985 Knight Rider (TV Series)
The Kids
- Knight Song (1985) ... The Kids (as New version, as New Edition)
 1985 New Edition: My Secret, Didja Gitit Yet? (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1984 New Edition: Mr. Telephone Man (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1984 New Edition: Cool It Now (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1984 New Edition: She Gives Me a Bang (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1983 New Edition: Is This the End (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1983 New Edition: Popcorn Love (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
 1983 New Edition: Candy Girl (Video short) (as Michael Lamont Bivins)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Home Again" (album with New Edition) See more »

Alternate Names:

BBD | Mike Biv | Michael Bivens | Michael Lamont Bivins | Bell Biv and De Voe | Bell Biv De Voe | New Edition | Michael Bivins Lamont | The New Edition

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Discovered the group, Boyz II Men. See more »

Nickname:

Sporty Rich See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed