No photo available. Represent Cleo Laine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,117 this week

Cleo Laine

Cleo Laine was born on October 28, 1927 in Middlesex, England as Clementine Dinah Bullock. She was previously married to John Dankworth and George Langridge. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Thief of Bagdad
Thu, Nov 21 3:00 AM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 
a list of 70 people
created 29 Apr 2015
 
a list of 125 people
created 29 Nov 2013
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 127 people
created 07 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cleo Laine's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1961)
The Concrete Jungle Soundtrack
(1960)
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2010 Sir John Dankworth at the BBC (TV Movie) (performer: "Woman Talk", "Unlucky Woman (Born On Friday)", "Twos Company", "Make Someone Happy", "Crazy Rhythm", "Fine and Mellow")
 2007-2009 The New Paul O'Grady Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 19 November 2009 (2009) ... (performer: "On A Slow Boat to China")
- Episode #7.16 (2007) ... (performer: "Peel Me a Grape")
 2000 The Last of the Blonde Bombshells (TV Movie) (performer: "It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)", "Taking a Chance on Love", "When the World Was Young" (Le Chevalier de Paris))
 1989 Family Ties (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- They Can't Take That Away from Me: Part 1 (1989) ... (performer: "Embraceable You" - uncredited)
 1987 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Celebrating Gershwin: The Jazz Age (1987) ... (performer: "Somebody Loves Me")
 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Hello, Young Lovers", "There You Are", "Don't Quit While You're Ahead")
 1981 Together (TV Series) (performer - 25 episodes)
- Episode #2.26 (1981) ... (performer: "Together")
- Episode #2.25 (1981) ... (performer: "Together")
- Episode #2.24 (1981) ... (performer: "Together")
- Episode #2.23 (1981) ... (performer: "Together")
- Episode #2.22 (1981) ... (performer: "Together")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (lyrics - 2 episodes, 1979) (performer - 1 episode, 1977)
- Episode dated 8 November 1979 (1979) ... (lyrics: "He Was Beautiful (Cavatina) (The Theme From The Deer Hunter)")
- Episode dated 25 October 1979 (1979) ... (lyrics: "He Was Beautiful (Cavatina) (The Theme From The Deer Hunter)")
- Episode dated 14 April 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "Feelings")
 1978 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cleo Laine (1978) ... (performer: "It Don't Mean a Thing", "You're Just In Love", "If")
 1972 Tony Bennett at the Talk of the Town (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (1972) ... (performer: "On a Clear Day", "(I Want to) Make It With You", "When You're Smiling")
 1969 This Is Tom Jones (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.13 (1969) ... (performer: "Don't Ask Me")
 1966 Thank Your Lucky Stars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Goodbye Lucky Stars (1966) ... (performer: "We Should Have")
 1966 The Idol (performer: "Empty Arms And Empty Heart")
 1965 Scruggs (performer: "Life Is A Wheel")
 1964 Jazz 625 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cleo Laine (1964) ... (performer: "Big Foot", "Dewey Square", "Oh, Lady, Be Good", "I've Got A Right To Sing The Blues", "The Exciting Mr. Fitch", "Smart Alec", "Dunsinane Blues, "Mark I", "Woman Talk", "Little Boats", "This Can't Be Love")
 1963 The Servant ("All Gone")
 1961 The Third Alibi (performer: "NOW AND THEN")
 1961 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Third Alibi (1961) ... (performer: "Now And Then")
 1961 A Taste of Honey (performer: "Let's Slip Away" - uncredited)
 1960 The Concrete Jungle (performer: "Prison Ballad (Thieving Boy)")
 1958 Six-Five Special (performer: "What Am I Going to Tell Them Tonight?")
 1954 Blackout (performer: "St. Louis Blues" - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (116 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Very Best of Cleo Laine" (RCA) (2-disc set) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Quarternotes

Alternate Names:

Dame Cleo Laine

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her sister, Sylvia Laine, died in 1989. See more »

Trademark:

Pristine diction combined with sultry vocal delivery

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed