No photo available. Represent Tim Krabbé? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,342 this week

Tim Krabbé

Tim Krabbé was born on April 13, 1943 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands as Hans Maarten Timotheus Krabbé. He is a writer and actor, known for The Vanishing (1988), The Vanishing (1993) and Red Desert Penitentiary (1985). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Krabbé's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Vanishing Writer
(1988)
The Vanishing Writer
(1993)
The Cave Writer
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2001 The Cave (novel) / (screenplay)
 1993 The Vanishing (novel "The Golden Egg")
 1988 The Vanishing (novel "The Golden Egg") / (screenplay)
 1985 Red Desert Penitentiary (from a story by)
 1975 Flanagan (novel "Flanagan, of de dood van een beest")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2001 The Cave
Bartender
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2012 De Wereld Draait Door (TV Series)
Himself - Schrijver
- Episode #7.104 (2012) ... Himself - Schrijver
 2007-2009 Pauw & Witteman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.120 (2009) ... Himself
- Episode #2.21 (2007) ... Himself
 2001 Barend en Van Dorp (TV Series)
Himself - Schrijver
- Episode dated 18 September 2001 (2001) ... Himself - Schrijver
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His novella 'The Vanishing' was adapted as a radio play by Oliver Emanuel for BBC Radio 4, with Samuel West, Melody Grove, Ruth Gemmell, Liam Brennan, Natasha Watson, Claire Knight and Robin Laing.

Official Sites:

Tim Krabbé's Homepage

Alternate Names:

Tim Krabbe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father and grandfather are well-known painters, as is his brother Jeroen, who is also an actor and a film director. Tim's mother is a translator and a writer. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed