STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 742 this week

Hirokazu Koreeda


Born in Tokyo in 1962. Originally intended to be a novelist, but after graduating from Waseda University in 1987 went on to become an assistant director at T.V. Man Union. Snuck off set to film Lessons from a Calf (1991). His first feature, Maborosi (1995), based on a Teru Miyamoto novel and drawn from his own experiences while filming August ... See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hirokazu Koreeda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 59 wins & 96 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shoplifters Director
(2018)
Nobody Knows Director
(2004)
Still Walking Director
(2008)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2019 The Truth
 2018 Shoplifters
 2015 Ishibumi (TV Movie documentary)
 2012 Going My Home (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2012)
- Episode #1.9 (2012)
- Episode #1.8 (2012)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2012 The Message from Fukushima (Documentary short)
 2011 I Wish
 2010 Kaidan Horror Classics (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead Son (2010)
 2009 Air Doll
 2008 Still Walking
 2006 Hana
 2004 Nobody Knows
 2001 Distance
 1998 After Life
 1996 Without Memory (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 Maborosi
 1994 August Without Him (Documentary)
 1991 However... (Documentary)
 1991 Lessons from a Calf (Documentary)
 1989 Nonfix (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

KORE-EDA Hirokazu

Alternate Names:

Hirokazu Kore-Eda | Hirokazu Kore-eda
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In order to avoid sentimentality and to be able to write the screenplay with the kind of humor and irony necessary to keep the story moving, I needed to distance myself as much as I could from the characters, to try to get to a point where I could view them objectively. See more »

Trivia:

According to Roger Ebert, "his films embrace the mystery of life, and encourage us to think about why we are here, and what makes us truly happy". Ebert also claimed that "if anyone can be considered an heir of the great Yasujiro Ozu, it might be Hirokazu Kore-Eda". See more »

Trademark:

Pays meticulous attention to composition and camera placement See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed