No photo available. Represent Frederick Kohner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 226,071 this week

Frederick Kohner (1905–1986)

Frederick Kohner was born on September 25, 1905 in Teplitz-Schönau, Austria-Hungary as Fritz Kohner. He is known for his work on Gidget (1965), Mad About Music (1938) and The Lady and the Monster (1944). He was married to Fritzi Klein. He died on July 7, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 22 Dec 2014
 
a list of 519 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frederick Kohner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Gidget Writer
(1965-1966)
(1938)
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (38 credits)
  The New Gidget (TV Series) (based on the characters created by - 1 episode, 1987) (based on characters created by - 1 episode, 1987)
- A Christmas Curl (1987) ... (based on the characters created by)
- Gilligidge Island (1987) ... (based on characters created by)
 1972 Gidget Gets Married (TV Movie) (based on characters created by)
 1969 Gidget Grows Up (TV Movie) (novel "Gidget Goes to New York")
  Gidget (TV Series) (creator - 28 episodes, 1965 - 1966) (story - 2 episodes, 1965)
- Don't Defrost the Alligator (1966) ... (creator)
- One More for the Road (1966) ... (creator)
- Independence: Gidget Style (1966) ... (creator)
- Take a Lesson (1966) ... (creator)
- Love and the Single Gidget (1966) ... (creator)
 1963 Gidget Goes to Rome (based on the characters created by)
 1961 Gidget Goes Hawaiian (based on characters created by)
 1959 Gidget (novel)
 1956 The Toy Tiger (story)
 1955 Love, Dance, and 1000 Songs (screenplay) / (story)
  Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes, 1954) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1954)
- The Mural (1954) ... (story)
- The Grass Is Greener (1954) ... (story) / (teleplay)
  The Revlon Mirror Theater (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1953) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1953)
- Next Stop Bethlehem (1953) ... (adaptation)
- Key in the Lock (1953) ... (teleplay)
 1953 Never Wave at a WAC (story)
 1951 Pictura (Documentary)
 1951 Utopia
 1951 Hollywood Story (screenplay) / (story)
 1950 Nancy Goes to Rio (based on a story by)
 1949 Bride for Sale (story)
 1948 Three Daring Daughters (original screenplay)
 1945 Patrick the Great (story)
 1945 Pan-Americana (story)
 1944 Lake Placid Serenade (original story)
 1944 The Lady and the Monster (screenplay)
 1943 Tahiti Honey (original story) / (screenplay)
 1942 Johnny Doughboy (original story)
 1942 Crossroads (uncredited)
 1941 The Men in Her Life (screenplay)
 1941 Nice Girl? (uncredited)
 1940 It's a Date (original story)
 1938 Mad About Music (original story)
 1936 Sins of Man (adaptation)
 1935 Viktoria (uncredited)
 1934 La crise est finie (story)
 1933 Das Lied der Sonne (co-writer - uncredited)
 1933 The Burning Secret (book)
 1932 Die Wasserteufel von Hieflau (screenplay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His novel, "Gidget," was adapted by Terry McCabe and Marissa McKown at the City Lit Theater Company in Chicago, Illinois with Sabrina Kramnich in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Friedrich Kohner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Kathy Kohner. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed