STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 103,193 this week

Iosif Kheifits (1905–1995)


Iosif Kheifits was born on December 4, 1905 in Minsk, Russian Empire as Iosif Yefimovich Khejfits. He was a director and writer, known for Baltic Deputy (1937), The Lady with the Dog (1960) and The Rumyantsev Case (1956). He was married to Yanina Zheymo. He died on April 24, 1995 in St. Petersburg, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in St. Petersburg, Russia

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 68 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 531 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 1773 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Iosif Kheifits's work have you seen?
3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Baltic Deputy Director
(1937)
(1960)
(1956)
Salyut, Mariya! Director
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 1987 Vspomnim, tovarishch! (Documentary)
 1986 Podsudimyy
 1983 Shurochka
 1978 Asya
 1976 Edinstvennaya
 1973 The Duel
 1964 Den schastya
 1962 Gorizont
 1951 Mordovskaya ASSR (Documentary)
 1950 Ogni Baku
 1947 Razgrom Yaponii (Documentary)
 1944 The Last Hill
 1937 Baltic Deputy
 1935 Red Army Days
 1933 Moya rodina
 1931 Polden
 1930 Veter v litso
 1928 Pesn o metalle (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jossif Cheifiz | Yossif Cheifiz | Iosif Heifits | Josef Heifitz | Josif Hejfits | I. Kheyfits
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 451-456 (as Josif Heifitz). New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed