Irvin Kershner (1923–2010)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 683 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
Irvin Kershner was born on April 29, 1923 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. A graduate of the University of Southern California film school, Kershner began his career in 1950, producing documentaries for the United States Information Service in the Middle East. He later turned to television, directing and photographing a series of documentaries ... See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

RoboCop 2
Wed, Aug 21 8:25 AM PDT on OMAX (556)
RoboCop 2
Sat, Aug 24 7:00 PM PDT on OMAX (556)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 39 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Feb 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Apr 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 29 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irvin Kershner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1983)
RoboCop 2 Director
(1990)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 1993 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990 RoboCop 2
 1989 Traveling Man (TV Movie)
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hell Toupee (1986)
 1976 Raid on Entebbe (TV Movie)
 1974 S*P*Y*S
 1970 Loving
 1963 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 Naked City (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1961 Ben Casey (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Degrees of Guilt (1961)
 1959-1961 The Rebel (TV Series) (35 episodes)
- Helping Hand (1961)
- The Pit (1961)
- The Threat (1961)
- The Actress (1961)
 1960 The Yank (TV Movie)
 1959 Philip Marlowe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hunger (1959)
 1958 Now Is Tomorrow (TV Movie)
 1953-1958 Confidential File (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Mambo (1955)
- Religious Quakes (1955)
- Mambo (1955)
 1950 Childbirth (Documentary short)
 1950 Locust Plague (Documentary short)
 1950 Malaria (Documentary short)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1960-61) Unsold pilot: Directed a pilot for a western series about a surgeon wandering the West after the Civil War, called "The Yank", starring James Drury (another pilot for the series was made in 1961).

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Irv Kershner

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The thing what you learn in directing is that no matter how complex the shooting, you have to remain sensitive to the people around you or the machine will ultimately take over. If you don't keep in mind the essential humanity of it all, technique will dominate. See more »

Trivia:

Directed the only Star Wars film to use someone other than Ian McDiarmid as Palpatine. The voice he used was Clive Revill, with whom Kershner had previously worked in A Fine Madness (1966) See more »

Trademark:

Sometimes shows a character getting his own hand cut off (e.g. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and RoboCop 2 (1990)). See more »

Nickname:

Kersh

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed