Abdellatif Kechiche


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,149 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Abdellatif Kechiche was born on December 7, 1960 in Tunis, Tunisia. He is a writer and director, known for Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013), Games of Love and Chance (2003) and The Secret of the Grain (2007). See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Jan 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 14 Sep 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abdellatif Kechiche's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 60 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2017 Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno (screenplay)
 2013 Blue Is the Warmest Color (scenario, adaptation and dialogue)
 2010 Black Venus (adaptation and dialogue) / (original scenario)
 2003 Games of Love and Chance (adaptation and dialogue) / (scenario)
 2000 Poetical Refugee (scenario and dialogue)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Abdelatif Kechiche | Abdel Kechiche
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Black Venus (2010)] I really felt it was the film of my life, and it didn't come off. See more »

Trivia:

Made his stage debut at the Arènes de Cimiez (1978). See more »

Trademark:

Use of close-ups and long takes See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed