STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,586 this week

Gloria Katz (1942–2018)


Gloria Katz was born on October 25, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Gloria Pearl Katz. She was a writer and producer, known for Howard the Duck (1986), American Graffiti (1973) and Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984). She was married to Willard Huyck. She died on November 25, 2018 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 07 Jul 2018
 
a list of 295 people
created 02 Jan 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gloria Katz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1986)
(1973)
Best Defense Writer
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actress | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 1994 Radioland Murders (screenplay)
 1989 Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (TV Movie)
 1986 Howard the Duck (written by)
 1984 Best Defense
 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (screenplay by)
 1979 French Postcards (written by)
 1979 More American Graffiti (based on characters created by)
 1975 Lucky Lady (written by)
 1973 American Graffiti (written by)
 1973 Messiah of Evil (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gloria Katz-Huyck
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born c. 1945. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed