Janice Karman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,579 this week
Trailer
0:56 | Trailer
Janice Karman was born on May 21, 1954 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Janice Felice Karman. She is a writer and actress, known for Alvin & the Chipmunks (1983), The Chipmunk Adventure (1987) and Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007). She has been married to Ross Bagdasarian Jr. since September 27, 1980. They have two children. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alvinnn!!! And the Chipmunks
What a Gem/Family Spirit (S1, Ep4)
Mon, Sep 23 6:00 AM PDT on NIKTON (108)
Alvinnn!!! And the Chipmunks
Clowning Around/Bully for You (S1, Ep8)
Mon, Sep 23 6:30 AM PDT on NIKTON (108)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janice Karman's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1983-1990)
(2007)
(2015-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Alvinnn!!! And the Chipmunks (TV Series) (3 episodes) (created by - 67 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 35 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (creator - 2 episodes, 2019) (story editor - 2 episodes, 2017)
- The Powder (2019) ... (creator)
- Theodore's Calling (2019) ... (creator)
- Slimed Chipmunk (2019) ... (creator)
- Temporary Mom/Tee Fore Two (2018) ... (creator)
- Independence Day/Opposites Attract (2018) ... (creator)
 2003 Little Alvin and the Mini-Munks (Video) (written and created by)
 1995 The Easter Chipmunk (TV Short) (written by)
 1994 A Chipmunk Celebration (TV Short) (written by)
 1994 Alvin and the Chipmunks: Trick or Treason (TV Short) (written by)
 1990 The Chipmunks: Rockin' Through the Decades (TV Short) (written by)
  Alvin & the Chipmunks (TV Series short) (story - 18 episodes, 1983 - 1989) (written by - 3 episodes, 1988 - 1989)
- Alvin in Neverland (1989) ... (written by)
- The Return of Uncle Adventure/The Princess and the Pig (1989) ... (written by - segments "The Princess and the Pig", "The Return of Uncle Adventure")
- Home Sweet Home/All Worked Up (1989) ... (story - segment "All Worked Up")
- Dave's Wonderful Life (1989) ... (story)
- Dave's Getting Married (1988) ... (written by)
 1987 The Chipmunk Adventure (written by)
 1985 A Chipmunk Reunion (TV Short) (written by)
 1984 I Love the Chipmunks Valentine Special (TV Short) (written by)
 1981 A Chipmunk Christmas (TV Short) (written by)
Show Show Actress (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

FACEBOOK PAGE | YOUTUBE PAGE

Alternate Names:

Janice Bagdasarian
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Vanessa Bagdasarian and Michael Bagdasarian.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed