Lyndon Baines Johnson (1908–1973)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,727 this week
Trailer
1:22 | Trailer
Lyndon Baines Johnson was born on August 27, 1908 in Stonewall, Texas, USA. He was married to Lady Bird Johnson. He died on January 22, 1973 in Stonewall. See full bio »

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Post
Tue, Sep 24 7:10 PM PDT on MOVIE (555)
Live Free or Die Hard
Thu, Sep 26 1:21 AM PDT on STARZ (622)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 1381 people
created 08 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyndon Baines Johnson's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2018 Winchester (special thanks - as Lyndon B. Johnson)
 2017/I Jigsaw (special thanks - as Lyndon B. Johnson)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (315 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded a spoken word album, "Dogs Have Always Been My Friends - Lyndon Johnson Reminisces," in the late 1960s that was featured in a segment on Late Show with David Letterman (1993).

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 13 Print Biographies | 18 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lindon B. Johnson | Lyndon B. Johnson | Lyndon B Johnson | Lyndon Johnson | President Lyndon B. Johnson | President Lyndon Johnson | Sen. Lyndon B. Johnson | Johnson

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the Vietman War] If I left the woman I really loved - 'The Great Society' - in order to get involved with that bitch of a war on the other side of the world, then I would lose everything at home. All my programs. All my hopes to feed the hungry and shelter the homeless. But if I let the Communists take over South Vietnam, then I would be seen as an appeaser. See more »

Trivia:

During his time as a member of the House of Representatives, he oversaw ''Operation Texas'', a covert mission which relocated hundreds of Jews from Europe and brought them to Texas. See more »

Trademark:

His height See more »

Nickname:

Landslide Lyndon See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed