No photo available. Represent Karl Jenkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,500 this week

Karl Jenkins (I)

Karl Jenkins was born on February 17, 1944 in Penclawdd, Wales as Karl William Pamp Jenkins. He is known for his work on The Karate Kid (2010), The Hurricane (1999) and Superbad (2007). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 616 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Jenkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Karate Kid Soundtrack
(2010)
The Hurricane Soundtrack
(1999)
Superbad Soundtrack
(2007)
Creed Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2009-2014 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (composer - 609 episodes)
- Andy Samberg/The Muppets/Final Show (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Colin Farrell/Chris Pratt/2 Chainz (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Best of Jimmy Fallon - Comedy Pieces (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Best of Jimmy Fallon - Digital Pieces (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Best of Jimmy Fallon - Musical Sketches (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
 2008 The Legends of Santa (TV Movie documentary) (music)
 1985 About Time (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Once Upon a Time (1985) ... (musician: title music)
Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
Show Show Composer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Also known for music for commercials for: Delta Air Lines,Levi's, Speedo, Jaguar, and Pepsi. Co- Wrote (with Jody K Jenkins) the music for commercials for Samsung Electronics, Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, and the BMW C1. See more »


Alternate Names:

Soft Machine
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on occasionally facing criticism for his style of composition] I am not remotely bothered by it. Someone once said I write spiritual music for secular people, and it was meant to be an insult. But for me that's a compliment. I just want as many people to listen to what I compose as possible. I get letters from people every day telling me my music has helped them. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2010 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to music. See more »

Trademark:

Welsh Composer

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed