T.D. Jakes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 521 this week
Trailer
2:08 | Trailer
T.D. Jakes was born on June 9, 1957 in South Charleston, West Virginia, USA as Thomas Dexter Jakes II. He is a producer and actor, known for Jumping the Broom (2011), Not Easily Broken (2009) and Where a Man Stands. He has been married to Serita Jakes since May 29, 1982. They have five children. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jumping the Broom
Mon, Nov 18 12:34 PM PST on STZENB (650)
Jumping the Broom
Tue, Nov 19 8:02 AM PST on STZENB (650)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 687 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 
a list of 155 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 3405 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 68 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of T.D. Jakes's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2011)
(2009)
A Dog's Way Home Producer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2019 The Gospel (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- A Lesson In Gospel Music (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019 A Dog's Way Home (executive producer)
 2018 Faith Under Fire (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2016 Miracles from Heaven (producer)
 2014 Heaven Is for Real (producer)
 2013 Black Nativity (producer)
 2013 T.D. Jakes Presents: Mind, Body & Soul (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2012/I Sparkle (producer)
 2012 Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day (executive producer)
 2011 Winnie Mandela (executive producer - uncredited)
 2011 Jumping the Broom (producer)
 2009 Not Easily Broken (producer)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bishop T.D. Jakes | Pastor T.D. Jakes

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Distant cousin of Tavis Smiley. See more »

Trademark:

Deep, thundering voice See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed