Madhur Jaffrey


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,518 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Madhur Jaffrey was born on August 13, 1933 in Civil Lines, Delhi, British India as Madhur Bahadur. She is an actress and writer, known for Wolf (1994), Shakespeare-Wallah (1965) and Prime (2005). She has been married to Sanford Allen since 1969. She was previously married to Saeed Jaffrey. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Guru
Mon, Oct 21 3:00 AM PDT on FXM (074)
Prime
Wed, Oct 23 1:47 AM PDT on STZC (624)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 40 images
updated 10 Oct 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3000 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 18 images
created 20 Dec 2013
 
a list of 245 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 69 people
created 25 Nov 2012
 
a list of 119 people
created 13 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madhur Jaffrey's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Wolf Party Guest
(1994)
(1965)
Prime Rita
(2005)
Flawless Dr. Nirmala
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Director | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
  The Glorias (post-production)
Indian Friend
 2019 Doom Patrol (TV Series)
Old Arani
- Doom Patrol Patrol (2019) ... Old Arani
 2018 I Feel Bad (TV Series)
Maya Kamala
- There's Never Enough Time (2018) ... Maya Kamala
- I Don't Know My Dad (2018) ... Maya Kamala
- We're Not Fun Anymore (2018) ... Maya Kamala
- My Kids Barely Know Their Culture (2018) ... Maya Kamala
- I Need My Mom (2018) ... Maya Kamala
 2017 The Good Karma Hospital (TV Series)
Mother Carmen
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Mother Carmen
 2013 Jadoo
 2012 A Late Quartet
Dr. Nadir
 2012 New Girl (TV Series)
Nana
- Backslide (2012) ... Nana
 2009 Today's Special
Farrida
 2009 Psych (TV Series)
Dadi
- Bollywood Homicide (2009) ... Dadi
 2006-2008 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Mrs. Khan / Professor
- Assassin (2008) ... Mrs. Khan
- The Healer (2006) ... Professor
 2008 Phoebe in Wonderland
Miss Reiter
 2007 Partition
Shanti Singh
 2006 The Papdits (TV Movie)
Widow Papdit
 2006 Hiding Divya
Divya Shah
 2006 A Season of Madness (Short)
Mother in-law
 2005 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Dr. Indira Singh
- Name (2005) ... Dr. Indira Singh
 2005 Prime
Rita
 2003 Cosmopolitan (TV Movie)
Madhu
 2003 EastEnders (TV Series)
Pushpa
- Episode dated 15 August 2003 (2003) ... Pushpa
- Episode dated 14 August 2003 (2003) ... Pushpa
- Episode dated 8 August 2003 (2003) ... Pushpa
- Episode dated 8 July 2003 (2003) ... Pushpa
- Episode dated 3 July 2003 (2003) ... Pushpa
 2002 Grasp (Short)
Mrs. Singh
 2001 Holby City (TV Series)
Nisha Kapur
- It's a Family Affair (2001) ... Nisha Kapur
 1999 Cotton Mary
Cotton Mary
 1999 Flawless
Dr. Nirmala
 1999 ABCD
Anju
 1999 Chutney Popcorn
Meenu
 1996 The Peacock Spring (TV Movie)
Lady Srinevasan
 1994 Vanya on 42nd Street
Mrs. Chao
 1992-1994 Firm Friends (TV Series)
Jayshree Kapoor
- Episode #2.4 (1994) ... Jayshree Kapoor
- Episode #2.3 (1994) ... Jayshree Kapoor
- Episode #2.2 (1994) ... Jayshree Kapoor
- Episode #2.1 (1994) ... Jayshree Kapoor
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... Jayshree Kapoor
 1994 Wolf
Party Guest
 1993 Six Degrees of Separation
Guest of Honor
 1993 Ghostwriter (TV Series)
Dr. Singhla
- Over a Barrel: Part 4 (1993) ... Dr. Singhla
- Over a Barrel: Part 2 (1993) ... Dr. Singhla
 1992 Travels in Europe with Rick Steves (TV Series)
Narrator
- Listening to Volcanoes (1992) ... Narrator
 1988 The Perfect Murder
Mrs. Lal
 1986 Love Match (TV Movie)
Shahina
 1985 Saagar
Kamladevi (Ravi's grandma)
 1985 The Assam Garden
Ruxmani
 1983 Heat and Dust
Begum Mussarat Jahan, the Nawab's mother (At the Palace in Khatm)
 1975 Autobiography of a Princess
The Princess
 1969 The Guru
Begum Sahiba
 1966 Antkeeper (Short)
Bruja
 1965 Shakespeare-Wallah
Manjula
 1964 Parable (Short)
The Magician's Assistant
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played Shanti in "Bombay Dreams" musical by A.R. Rahman, Don Black, Meera Syal and Thomas Meehan, based on an idea by Shekhar Kapur and Andrew Lloyd Webber (Broadway Theater, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Saeed and Madhur Jaffrey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Madhur Jaffrey and Saeed Jaffrey have 3 children 'Zia Jaffrey', 'Meera Jaffrey' and Sakina Jaffrey See more »

Nickname:

The Julia Child of Indian cookery

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed