No photo available. Represent Felix Jackson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,431 this week

Felix Jackson (1902–1992)

Felix Jackson was born on June 5, 1902 in Hamburg, Germany as Felix Rafael Joachimson. He was a producer and writer, known for Bachelor Mother (1939), I'll Be Yours (1947) and Lady on a Train (1945). He was married to Ilka Windish, Deanna Durbin, Harley Wood, Lici Balla and Ellen Levy. He died on December 7, 1992 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, ... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 776 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 
a list of 218 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Felix Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

(1939)
I'll Be Yours Producer
(1947)
Lady on a Train Producer
(1945)
(1931)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 1962 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The World's Greatest Robbery: Part 1 (1962) ... (producer)
 1959 The Third Man (TV Series) (producer - 39 episodes)
- Death in Small Installments (1959) ... (producer)
- The Widow Who Wasn't (1959) ... (producer)
- A Box of Eyes (1959) ... (producer)
- Harry Lime and the King (1959) ... (producer)
- An Experiment with Money (1959) ... (producer)
 1958 Cimarron City (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- A Respectable Girl (1958) ... (producer)
- I, the People (1958) ... (producer)
 1957 The Restless Gun (TV Series) (producer)
 1953-1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (producer - 32 episodes)
- The Landlady's Daughter (1956) ... (producer)
- The Pilot (1956) ... (producer)
- A Special Announcement (1956) ... (producer)
- Family Protection (1956) ... (producer)
- The Drop of a Hat (1956) ... (producer)
 1955 The Best of Broadway (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Broadway (1955) ... (producer)
- Stage Door (1955) ... (producer)
- The Guardsman (1955) ... (producer)
  Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes, 1951 - 1952) (executive producer - 2 episodes, 1951)
- Apple of His Eye (1952) ... (producer)
- Decision and Daniel Webster (1951) ... (executive producer)
- Still Life (1951) ... (executive producer)
- Never Wave at a WAC (1951) ... (producer)
- Not a Chance (1951) ... (producer)
 1951 Don Ameche's Musical Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.25 (1951) ... (producer)
 1947 I'll Be Yours (producer)
 1946 Because of Him (producer)
 1945 Lady on a Train (producer)
 1944 Can't Help Singing (producer)
 1944 Sensations of 1945 (producer)
 1944 Christmas Holiday (producer)
 1943 His Butler's Sister (producer)
 1943 Hers to Hold (producer)
Show Show Writer (35 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1961) His play, "Destry Rides Again," was performed in a Kenley Players production at the Veterans Memorial Theatre in Columbus and Packard Music Hall Theatre in Warren Ohio with Hugh O'Brian in the cast. John Kenley was artistic director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Felix Joachimson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Felix Jackson became a U. S. naturalized citizen on December 13, 1940 in U. S. District Court in Los Angeles, CA. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed