Monteria Ivey (1960–2001)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,684 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Monteria Ivey was born on May 6, 1960 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Personals (1999), Snaps (1995) and The Uptown Comedy Club (1992). He died on December 13, 2001 in New York City. See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monteria Ivey's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Personals Mickey
(1999)
Snaps Writer
(1995)
Showtime at the Apollo Self - Comedian
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1997-1999 The Chris Rock Show (TV Series)
Announcer
- Episode #4.11 (1999) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #3.3 (1998) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #3.2 (1998) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #3.1 (1998) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #2.12 (1997) ... Announcer (voice)
 1999 Personals
Mickey
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1995 Snaps (TV Series) (books)
 1992 The Uptown Comedy Club (TV Series) (1992-1993)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1995 Snaps (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
 2004 Chris Rock: Never Scared (TV Special) (dedicated to the memory of)
 1997 Janeane Garofalo (TV Special) (special thanks)
 1994-1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 3 episodes)
- Louis C.K. (1996) ... (special thanks)
- Ray Romano (1996) ... (special thanks)
- Chris Rock: Big Ass Jokes (1994) ... (special thanks)
 1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour 19: Wendy Liebman (Documentary short) (special thanks)
 1996 Chris Rock: Bring the Pain (TV Special) (special thanks)
 1995 Dana Carvey: Critics' Choice (TV Special) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1999 Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker (TV Special)
Self - Announcer
 1997 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series)
Self - Comedian
- Episode #10.24 (1997) ... Self - Comedian
 1997 The Chris Rock Show (TV Series)
Self - Announcer
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Self - Announcer (voice)
 1994-1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series documentary)
Announcer
- David Cross (1996) ... Announcer (voice)
- Marc Maron (1995) ... Announcer (voice)
- Chris Rock: Big Ass Jokes (1994) ... Announcer (uncredited)
 1996 Chris Rock: Bring the Pain (TV Special)
Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1995 Snaps (TV Series)
Self - Host
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Self - Host
 1992 The Uptown Comedy Club (TV Series)
Self - Host
- Episode #1.11 (1992) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.10 (1992) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.9 (1992) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.8 (1992) ... Self - Host
- Episode #1.7 (1992) ... Self - Host

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"You're So Fine I'd Drink a Tub of Your Bathwater" (humor book) See more »

Alternate Names:

Montaria Ivey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduate of Dartmouth College. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed