STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74,992 this week

Hubert H. Humphrey (1911–1978)


Hubert H. Humphrey was born on May 27, 1911 in Wallace, South Dakota, USA as Hubert Horatio Humphrey Jr. He was an actor, known for The Candidate (1972), Playhouse 90 (1956) and The Red Skelton Hour (1951). He was married to Muriel Fay Buck. He died on January 13, 1978 in Waverly, Minnesota, USA. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 74 people
created 30 May 2016
 
a list of 79 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hubert H. Humphrey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Candidate Senator Hubert H. Humphrey
(1972)
Playhouse 90 Himself
(1957)
The Red Skelton Hour Himself / Introduction
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1972 The Candidate
Senator Hubert H. Humphrey (as Senator Hubert H. Humphrey)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (61 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hubert Humphrey | Sen. Hubert Humphrey | Senator Hubert H. Humphrey | Senator Hubert Humphrey | Vice President Hubert H. Humphrey | Vice President Hubert Humphrey

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The impersonal hand of government can never replace the helping hand of a neighbor. See more »

Trivia:

Mayor of Minneapolis, Minnesota (1945-1948). See more »

Trademark:

High-pitched, often squeaky voice

Nickname:

Humpty Hubert See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed