STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 112,337 this week

Su Ying Huang (1919–2017)


Su Ying Huang was born in January 1919 in Suzhou, Jiangsu, China. She was an actress, known for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), Gone Is the One Who Held Me Dearest in the World (2002) and Wheat (2009). She died on November 21, 2017 in China. See full bio »

Born:

in Suzhou, Jiangsu, China

Died:

(age 98) in China

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Su Ying Huang's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Wheat Old woman
(2009)
Tears in Suzhou Lao Yupo
(1985)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
 2014 Red Amnesia
Deng's mother
 2012 Full Circle
 2010 Driverless
 2009 Wheat
Old woman
 2008 Lu ding ji (TV Series)
Li Chunyuan
 2007 Call for Love
Old woman
 2003 Cell Phone
Yan's Grandmother
 2003 The Floating Landscape
Old Lady
 2001 City Paradise
 1991 Woman-Taxi-Woman
Old woman in Women's Federation (as Huang Suying)
 1990 Xian shi huo bao
Wang Er Shen
 1988 A Dream in Red Mansions
Jia Lian's nannie
 1985 Tears in Suzhou
Lao Yupo
 1983 A Little Boat
Yi Niang
 1983 Bao shi fu zi
 1983 Sunset Street
 1982 Ru yi
 1981 Shang shi
 1963 Threshold of Spring
Granny Chen
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Suying Huang | Huang Suying

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed