No photo available. Represent Li-Kong Hsu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,261 this week

Li-Kong Hsu

Li-Kong Hsu was born on December 27, 1943 in Luoshan, Henan, China. He is known for his work on Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), Fleeing by Night (2000) and The Personals (1998). See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 34 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Li-Kong Hsu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fleeing by Night Producer
(2000)
The Personals Producer
(1998)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (44 credits)
 2015/II Baby Steps (executive producer) / (producer)
 2014 Anywhere Somewhere Nowhere (producer)
 2013 When Mom Visits (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Cha Cha for Twins (executive producer)
 2011 Great Wall, My Love (executive producer) / (producer)
 2010 Ai Bu Ji (producer)
 2010 The Long Goodbye (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 My So-called Love (producer)
 2008 Painted Skin (producer - uncredited)
 2005 Fall... in Love (producer)
 2004 Xin lian (producer)
 2004 Black Dog Is Coming (producer)
 2004 The Legend of Eileen Chang (TV Series) (producer)
 2002 Brave 20 (producer)
 2001 Human Comedy (producer)
 2001 Migratory Bird (executive producer - as Hsu Li-kong) / (producer - as Hsu Li-kong)
 2001 Ju Zi Hong Le (TV Series) (producer)
 2000 Ren jian si yue tian (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... (producer)
 2000 Fleeing by Night (producer)
 2000 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (producer - as Hsu Li Kong)
 1999 Huan xi ren jia (TV Series) (producer)
 1998 The Candidate (producer)
 1998 The Personals (producer) / (supervising producer)
 1997 Ai qing lai le (producer)
 1997 Murmur of Youth (producer)
 1997 The River (producer)
 1997 Fang lang (producer)
 1996 Red Persimmon (producer)
 1996 Tonight Nobody Goes Home (producer)
 1996 Fei tian (producer)
 1996 Chun hua meng lu (producer)
 1996 In a Strange City (producer)
 1995 Wo de mei li yu ai chou (producer)
 1995 Tropical Fish (consulting producer)
 1995 Siao Yu (producer)
 1995 Kangaroo Man (executive producer)
 1994 Vive L'Amour (producer)
 1994 Eat Drink Man Woman (producer)
 1994 In Between (executive producer)
 1993 Green Green Leaves of Home (producer)
 1993 The Wedding Banquet (associate producer)
 1992 Rebels of the Neon God (producer)
 1991 Wawa (producer)
 1991 Pushing Hands (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Li-Kung Hsu | Li-kung Hsu | Hsu Li Kong | Hsu Li-kong | Li-gong Xu
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed