No photo available. Represent Tom Howard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,386 this week

Tom Howard (IV) (1910–1985)

Oscar winning Special Effects expert Thomas William Howard was born in England in 1910 and was to become one of the most influential and pioneering men in movie making, taking the development of special visual effects to a new level through the golden age of the 40's 50's and 60's. Tom began his career at a young age working as a runner and ... See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

"Peaky Blinders and "Better Call Saul" top our list of the best Netflix recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our Netflix picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 423 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Howard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. See more awards »

Known For

2001: A Space Odyssey Visual Effects
(1968)
Where Eagles Dare Visual Effects
(1968)
Blithe Spirit Special Effects
(1945)
The Haunting Special Effects
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (47 credits)
 1974 Professor Popper's Problem (special photographic effects - as Tommy Howard)
 1974 The Little Prince (photographic effects - as Thomas Howard)
 1973 Digby: The Biggest Dog in the World (photographic effects)
 1973 The Legend of Hell House (photographic effects)
 1972 Young Winston (special photography)
 1971 The Tales of Beatrix Potter (photographic effects)
 1968 Where Eagles Dare (photographic effects)
 1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (front projection supervisor - uncredited) / (special photographic effects supervisor)
 1965 The Liquidator (special processes - uncredited)
 1963 Captain Sindbad (special photographic effects)
 1962 Postman's Knock (photographic effects)
 1961 Invasion Quartet (photographic effects)
 1961 The Secret Partner (photographic effects)
 1961 Gorgo (special photographic effects)
 1960 Village of the Damned (photographic effects)
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer (photographic effects)
 1959 Libel (photographic effects)
 1959 The Scapegoat (special photographic effects)
 1958 Tom Thumb (photographic effects)
 1958 I Accuse! (special photographic effects)
 1957 Action of the Tiger (photographic effects)
 1957 The Little Hut (photographic effects)
 1957 Sea Wife (photographic effects)
 1957 Brothers in Law (matte work - uncredited)
 1957 The Barretts of Wimpole Street (photographic effects)
 1956 Zarak (travelling matte - uncredited)
 1956 Port Afrique (photographic effects)
 1956 Invitation to the Dance (photographic effects)
 1956 Bhowani Junction (photographic effects)
 1956 The Man Who Never Was (photographic effects)
 1956 The Gamma People (photographic effects)
 1955 The Adventures of Quentin Durward (photographic effects)
 1955 Bedevilled (special photographic effects)
 1954 Beau Brummell (photographic effects)
 1954 Betrayed (photographic effects)
 1954 Flame and the Flesh (special photographic effects)
 1953 Saadia (special photographic effects)
 1953 Knights of the Round Table (photographic effects)
 1953 Never Let Me Go (photographic effects)
 1953 Terror on a Train (photographic effects)
 1952 The Hour of 13 (photographic effects)
 1952 Ivanhoe (photographic effects)
 1951 Calling Bulldog Drummond (photographic effects)
 1949 Conspirator (photographic effects)
 1949 Edward, My Son (photographic effects)
 1941 This England (matte process)
 1941 Love on the Dole (matte process)
Show Show Special effects (35 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

T. Howard | Thomas Howard | Tommy Howard
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed