No photo available. Represent Jools Holland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,223 this week

Jools Holland

Jools Holland was born on January 24, 1958 in London, England as Julian Miles Holland. He is known for his work on Spice World (1997), Near Dark (1987) and Valentine's Day (2010). He has been married to Christabel McEwen since August 29, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »
1 photo »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 163 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 18 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jools Holland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Spice World Musical Director
(1997)
Near Dark Soundtrack
(1987)
Valentine's Day Soundtrack
(2010)
Bachelor Party Soundtrack
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
  Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series) (composer - 100 episodes, 1993 - 2009) (title music - 20 episodes, 1998 - 2009)
- Episode #35.7 (2009) ... (title music)
- Episode #35.5 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #35.4 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #35.3 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #35.2 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
 2008 Me and Orson Welles (musician: piano, Jools Holland's Rhythm and Blues Orchestra)
 1995-2004 Jools's Annual Hootenanny (TV Series) (composer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #12.0 (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #3.0 (1995) ... (composer: theme music)
 1991 Amnesty International's Big 30 (TV Special) (musician: Jools Holland Band)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (127 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commentary, "He Played Good, He Sang Good," Published in "The Independent on Sunday (UK)," 13 June 2004.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Julian Holland | Jools Holland and his Millionaires | Jools Holland & His Rythym & Blues Orchestra | Jools Holland's Rhythm and Blues Orchestra | Jools Holland of Squeeze | Squeeze

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sometimes when you see people play close-up you really appreciate how good they are - Paul Weller's one of those. Solomon Burke was brilliant when he came on. He died recently and he was my mate, he was the king of soul. See more »

Trivia:

The first single he bought was "For Once In My Life" by Stevie Wonder. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed