STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,874 this week

Rajkumar Hirani


Rajkumar Hirani was born on November 20, 1962 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. He is a writer and editor, known for Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003), PK (2014) and 3 Idiots (2009). See full bio »

Zulay Henao Teaches Jay Hand-to-Hand Combat

Jay Pharoah learns how to perform a military choke hold from actor and former Army soldier, Zulay Henao.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 18 images
updated 25 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 18 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Dec 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Apr 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rajkumar Hirani's work have you seen?

User Polls

61 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003)
PK Writer
(2014)
3 Idiots Writer
(2009)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2018 Sanju
 2017 3 idiotas (based on the movie "3 Idiots" written by)
 2014 PK
 2012 Ferrari Ki Sawaari (original story and dialogue)
 2012 Nanban (screenplay)
 2009 3 Idiots (screenplay)
 2007 Shankardada Zindabad (story)
 2006 Carry On, Munna Bhai (dialogue) / (screenplay) / (story)
 2004 Shankar Dada MBBS (story)
 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (screenplay) / (writer)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-produces films with Vidhu Vinod Chopra. See more »

Trademark:

His movies like Lage Raho Munnabhai had a strong cultural impact in India, popularising Gandhism. Even his both Aamir Khan starer movies have been raising issues like flaws in our study system & over-dependence of humans on God. See more »

Nickname:

Raju

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed