No photo available. Represent Margie Hines? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,035 this week

Margie Hines (1909–2011)

Margie Hines was born in 1909 as Margaret L. Hines. She was an actress, known for Piano Tooners (1932), By the Sea (1931) and The Magic Mummy (1933). She was married to Jack Mercer. She died on February 4, 2011 in Albany, New York, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 102) in Albany, New York, USA
1 photo »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margie Hines's work have you seen?

Known For

(1932)
By the Sea Girl Mouse
(1931)
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 1944 W'ere on Our Way to Rio (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1943 The Marry-Go-Round (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1943 Cartoons Ain't Human (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1943 Happy Birthdaze (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1943 A Jolly Good Furlough (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1942 Alona on the Sarong Seas (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1942 Baby Wants a Bottleship (Short)
Olive Oyl / Swee'Pea (voice, uncredited)
 1942 Many Tanks (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1942 Olive Oyl and Water Don't Mix (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1942 Kickin' the Conga Round (Short)
Olivia Oyla (voice, uncredited)
 1941 Nix on Hypnotricks (Short)
Olive Oyl / Telephone Operator / Bird (voice, uncredited)
 1941 Mr. Bug Goes to Town
Mrs. Ladybug (voice, uncredited)
 1941 I'll Never Crow Again (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1941 Child Psykolojiky (Short)
Swee'pea (voice, uncredited)
 1941 Olive's $weep$take Ticket (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1941 All's Well (Short)
Baby (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Poopdeck Pappy (Short)
Young Lady (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Puttin on the Act (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Wimmin Hadn't Oughta Drive (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Doing Impossikible Stunts (Short)
Olive Oyl / Swee' Pea (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Wedding Belts (Short)
Susie Queu / Susie's Trainer (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Nurse-Mates (Short)
Olive Oyl / Swee' Pea (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Wimmin Is a Myskery (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Onion Pacific (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Me Feelins Is Hurt (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Stealin Aint Honest (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Females Is Fickle (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Shakespearian Spinach (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Never Sock a Baby (Short)
Swee' Pea (voice, uncredited)
 1939 It's the Natural Thing to Do (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Hello How Am I (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Rhythm on the Reservation (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Ghosks Is the Bunk (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 The Scared Crows (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Wotta Nitemare (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Musical Mountaineers (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Leave Well Enough Alone (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Customers Wanted (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1939 My Friend the Monkey (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1938 Cops Is Always Right (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1938 Thrills and Chills (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1938 On with the New (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1938 Sally Swing (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1938 All's Fair at the Fair (Short)
Mirandy (voice, uncredited)
 1938 Bulldozing the Bull (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1938 The Jeep (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1938 Plumbing Is a 'Pipe' (Short)
Olive Oyl (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Dancing on the Moon (Short)
Various (voice, uncredited)
 1933 Strange Case of Hennessy (Short)
Newlywed Bride (uncredited)
 1933 The Magic Mummy (Short)
Mummy (voice)
 1932 Pencil Mania (Short)
Tomato / Flapper (voice, uncredited)
 1932 Piano Tooners (Short)
Maid (voice)
 1932 The Wild Goose Chase (Short)
Girl Cat (voice, uncredited)
 1932 The Farmerette (Short)
Miss Kitty (voice, uncredited)
 1931 By the Sea (Short)
Girl Mouse (voice)
 1930 Mysterious Mose (Short)
Betty Boop (voice, uncredited)
 1930 Dizzy Dishes (Short)
Betty Boop / Singing Cats (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marjorie Hines
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was the very first voice actress for Betty Boop, debuting in the cartoon short Dizzy Dishes (1930). She was hired because she sounded like entertainer Helen Kane, for whom the character was based. Hines and several other actress voiced Betty until Mae Questel took over the role in 1931. When Questel, who was just beginning to raise a family, refused to move with the Fleischer Studios staff ... See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed