No photo available. Represent Jean Herman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,600 this week

Jean Herman (1933–2015)

Jean Herman was born on May 17, 1933 in Pagny-sur-Moselle, France as Jean Georges Hubert Herman. He was a writer and director, known for Garde à vue (1981), Farewell, Friend (1968) and Under Suspicion (2000). He was married to Anne Doat. He died on June 16, 2015 in Gradignan, Gironde, France. See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2130 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Herman's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Garde à vue Writer
(1981)
(1968)
(2000)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2011 Watch Your Lip! (TV Movie) (scenario - as Jean Vautrin)
 2000 Under Suspicion (1981 screenplay Garde à vue)
 1991 Berlin Lady (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1991) ... (novel - as Jean Vautrin)
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... (novel - as Jean Vautrin)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (novel - as Jean Vautrin)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (novel - as Jean Vautrin)
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... (novel - as Jean Vautrin)
 1987 Charlie Dingo (dialogue - as Jean Vautrin) / (scenario - as Jean Vautrin)
 1985 Urgence (dialogue - as Jean Vautrin) / (scenario & adaptation)
 1985 Intrigues (TV Series) (adaptation - as Jean Vautrin) / (screenplay - as Jean Vautrin)
 1984 Dog Day (novel - as Jean Vautrin) / (screenplay)
 1984 Barbarous Street (adaptation) / (dialogue - as Jean Vautrin) / (screenplay)
 1983 Le marginal (scenario)
 1981 Garde à vue (adaptation)
 1980 Jean-Sans-Terre (TV Movie) (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1980 L'entourloupe
 1980 Le guignolo (screenplay)
 1979 Miss (TV Series) (additional dialogue)
  Histoires insolites (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1979) (dialogue - 1 episode, 1979)
- Le locataire d'en haut (1979) ... (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1979 Cop or Hood (adaptation)
 1979 Les insulaires (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1977 Banlieue Sud-Est (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1976 The Big Operator (screen adaptation)
 1976 La pêche miraculeuse (TV Mini-Series) (1976)
 1972 The Egg (adaptation)
 1971 The 21 Carat Snatch (screenplay)
 1968 Farewell, Friend (screenplay)
 1964 La cinémathèque française (Documentary short)
 1963 Le chemin de la mauvaise route (Documentary) (writer)
 1962 Twist parade (Documentary short)
 1961 La quille (Short)
 1960 Actua-Tilt (Documentary short)
 1958 Voyage en Boscavie (Short)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Patchwork, enfants-crimes et désespoirs". Paris :Librairie générale française. See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean Vautin | Jean Vautrin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Anne Doat's and his third child Julien was diagnosed autistic. He decided to become a novelist and Anne stopped working as an actress . They founded Autisme Solidarité and Hermsn under the pen name Jean Vautrin published later a autobiographical novel 'La Vie ripolin' partly based on this event. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed