STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,693 this week

Stephen Herek


Stephen Herek was born on November 10, 1958 in San Antonio, Texas, USA as Stephen Robert Herek. He is a producer and director, known for Critters (1986), Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) and Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989). See full bio »

'Endgame' Directors' Shocking Original Battle Plan

The directors of Avengers: Endgame reveal a jaw-dropping, unused encounter between Thanos and Captain America.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 830 people
created 22 Oct 2017
 
a list of 885 people
created 25 Mar 2016
 
a list of 415 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 15 people
created 17 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Herek's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Critters Director
(1986)
(1995)
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2016-2019 MacGyver (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 57 episodes)
- Seeds + Permafrost + Feather (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Lidar + Rogues + Duty (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- K9 + Smugglers + New Recruit (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Father + Bride + Betrayal (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Wilderness + Training + Survival (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
 2013 Reverse Runner (executive producer)
 1998 Holy Man (producer)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen R. Herek | Steve Herek

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the University of Texas at Austin. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed