Frank Henenlotter


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,574 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Writer/director Frank Henenlotter was born August 29, 1950, in New York City. He gleefully "misspent" his youth watching a large array of blithely cheap'n'cheesy low-budget exploitation flicks in various seedy grindhouse theaters on Mahattan's 42nd St. He began making 8mm films as a teenager. His 16mm black-and-white short Slash of the Knife (1972)... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 12 Apr 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 137 people
created 26 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 91 people
created 11 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Henenlotter's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Bad Biology Director
(2008)
Basket Case Director
(1982)
Frankenhooker Director
(1990)
Brain Damage Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
  Lurid Women (Short)
  Son of Psycho (Short)
 2013 That's Sexploitation! (Documentary)
 2008 Bad Biology
 1991 Basket Case 3
 1990 Frankenhooker
 1990 Basket Case 2
 1988 Brain Damage
 1982 Basket Case
 1972 Slash of the Knife (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed "I Shoulda Never" video by R.A. The Rugged Man. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frank Hennonlotter
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To me, B movies today are the crap Hollywood's releasing, but they're not doing it on a B movie budget. See more »

Trivia:

Rescued low budget pictures and put them out on his Frank Henenlotter's Sexy Shockers From The Underground label for Something Weird Video See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed