Heavy D (I) (1967–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,569 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Heavy D was born on May 24, 1967 in Mandeville, Jamaica as Dwight Arrington Myers. He is known for his work on Big Trouble (2002), The Cider House Rules (1999) and Life (1999). He died on November 8, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Life
Fri, Oct 25 2:30 AM PDT on MOVIE (555)
Step Up
Sat, Oct 26 11:00 AM PDT on WOMEN (584)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heavy D's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Big Trouble FBI Agent Pat Greer
(2002)
(1999)
Life Jake
(1999)
Blue Streak Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2003-2004 The Tracy Morgan Show (TV Series) (composer - 18 episodes)
- The Sporting Life (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Career Day (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Class Clown (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Super Boy (2004) ... (composer: theme)
- Vacation (2004) ... (composer: theme)
 1997 MADtv (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.1 (1997) ... (composer: theme music)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (composer - 129 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (performer - 126 episodes, 1990 - 1994)
- The Champ (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- The Scary Larry Show (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Ace and Main Man Meet Salt n Pepa (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Candy Cane's Last Show (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
- Sweet Tooth Jones (1994) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme song)
Show Show Actor (50 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Composer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Riff Raff," original comedy; written and directed by Laurence Fishburne, fight direction by Rick Sordelet; with Heavy D (as Heavy D.) (portraying Tony); Laurence Fishburne (portraying Mike "20/20" Leon); and Titus Welliver (portraying Billy "Torch" Murphy); produced Off-Broadway by the Circle Repertory Company at the Circle in... See more »

Alternate Names:

Heavy D & the Boyz | Heavy D and the Boyz | Heavy D. | Dwight 'Heavy D' Myers | Dwight Errington Myers | Dwight Myers

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I started young. My first record came out when I was - what? 18? So I was in the studio when I was 15, 16. See more »

Trivia:

Hip-hop music artist who had several gold-certified records. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed