STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,925 this week

Ofra Haza (1957–2000)


Ofra Haza was born on November 19, 1957 in Tel Aviv, Israel as Bat-Sheva Ofra Haza. She was married to Doron Ashkenazi. She died on February 23, 2000 in Ramat Gan, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 42) in Ramat Gan, Israel

Lizzy Caplan Shares an Awkward "Masters of Sex" Story

Lizzy Caplan rolls our signature dice to reveal stories from her past.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 19 Mar 2018
 
a list of 51 people
created 27 May 2017
 
list image
a list of 216 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 
a list of 118 people
created 19 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ofra Haza's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1998)
American Psycho Soundtrack
(2000)
Head-On Soundtrack
(2004)
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- El remolino (2014) ... (performer: "Open Your Heart" - uncredited)
 2011 Mulatschag (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.195 (2011) ... (performer: "Temple of Love")
 2005 Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories (Video Game) ("Im Nin'Alu")
 2004 Sarah Brightman: Harem - A Desert Fantasy (Video) (writer: "Mysterious Days")
 2004 Head-On ("Temple of Love")
 2000 American Psycho ("Im Nin'alu")
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (performer: "Deliver Us", "River Lullaby" (uncredited))
 1998 The Governess (performer: "Mary Blackchurch", "The Box Camera", "Passover", "The Veil", "Salome", "Photographing Cavendish / Adio, Querida", "Rosina")
 1994 Queen Margot (as Haza, "Elohi") / (performer: "Elohi")
 1993 Sisters of Mercy: Shot Rev 2.0 (Video short) ("Temple of Love" (1992))
  Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (music - 1 episode, 1993) (performer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Way Down Mexico Way (1993) ... (music: "In Nin' Alu") / (performer: "In Nin' Alu")
 1992 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #29.18 (1992) ... (performer: "Temple of Love")
 1989 Wild Orchid (performer: "LOVE SONG", "I WANT TO FLY/SLAVE DREAM") / (writer: "I WANT TO FLY/SLAVE DREAM")
 1989 Derrick (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kisslers Mörder (1989) ... ("Im nin'alu")
 1983 Kdam Erovizion (TV Special) (performer: "Chay")
 1979 The Hit (performer: "Shir Ha-Frecha", "Shlager")
 1979 West Side Girl (performer: "Shir Zmani La-Ashirim", "Eyna'im", "Imru Heychan Hem Yediday", "Kmo Tzipor", "Ata Kore Li")
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Fifty Gates of Wisdom," Shanachie Records SH 64002, 1988. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Israel]
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I understand them. I understand where they came from, what their lifestyle was there. But my parents didn't push us to be like them. They said do whatever you think right, but remember the important things in life. See more »

Trivia:

Had a worldwide hit in 1988 with "Im nin alu". See more »

Trademark:

Her beautiful tender mezzo-soprano vocals

Nickname:

The Israeli Madonna

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed